?
Solved

Printer Device Settings

Posted on 2014-02-14
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I am trying to setup a printer with five trays. I am setting each tray to unavailable in device settings except for the one I want to print to. After closing out of device settings, all tray changes I made revert back to just saying Letter instead of unavailable. The computers is in workgroup mode so all the security settings are correct.
0
Comment
Question by:KineticNetworking
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39860373
Please clarify:

1) Which type of printer?
2) Which driver?
3) Are you configuring the trays on the printer locally or through a print driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KineticNetworking
ID: 39860459
The printer is a HP LaserJet 4250
HP Universal Print Driver for Windows PostScript is the driver
I am configuring them through devices and printers.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860518
Verify you are making these changes within the 'Printing Defaults' section of the driver. After you save the settings there double check that they applied to 'printing preferences' section. if not, make those changes there too.

Now, here is something that needs answering. Is this driver a locally installed driver or a networked print driver? I know you answered this above but I worded my question wrong about being a print driver, I meant from a print server.

If local, you can adjust the driver on the PC. If it is a networked printer with a driver pulled down from the Server, you will need to make these changes on the Server first, in the same order (Defaults first, then preferences) and then delete and reinstall the driver onto the PCs, or else the changes will not stick.

Please verify and answer those questions.

Also, sometimes with a printer of that type you will need to keep the trays empty of paper, which will force the printer to route the job to another tray with the same matching paper type. So, if you keep all trays empty except 1, all jobs will route to that tray.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39861188
Machienet is correct. to make printer settings permanent, you need to set them in Printing Defaults. Go to Devices & Settings, right-click the printer and click on Printer Properties. Then click the Advanced tab and click on Printing Defaults. Make the settings there and click OK.

Then click the General tab, the printing Preferences button and, if necessary, make the same settings there.

If you use a server, you need to do this on the server (or sharing PC).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39861292
login as administrator, right click the printer and click properties

1.

in device settings, make your customized setup

2.

in advanced, click on printing defaults and change the page size and your modifications
when the user log in, he can't change these settings.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39865291
Glad your issue is resolved.
0