Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Filezilla SFTP server setup

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I need to set up an SFTP server. I am using Filezilla. I've got it to where FTP works. Now I want to set up SFTP. When I get to this step:

"Now run Pageant. In your system tray, you'll see the Pageant icon appear. Right-click the icon and select "Add Key" and select your private key (PPK) file. Follow the prompt to enter your pass phrase and you're done."

Pageant doesn't prompt for a pass phrase.

"Now simply launch FileZilla and connect to your server using SFTP using SSH2 with a username and an empty password. Don't forget to close pageant when you're done."

I confess I don't understand these steps. I tried the Alternate Method to Add key file, but I don't see an SFTP option.

Can anyone shed some light on this? If you have to back me up and start from square one, that is fine.
0
Comment
Question by:jconklin-ansinc-net
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39860412
It would be helpful if you linked to the instructions you are following.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860887
Support for SFTP (SSH File Transfer Protocol) is not implemented in Filezilla Server.
https://wiki.filezilla-project.org/FileZilla_FTP_Server

"Now run Pageant. In your system tray, you'll see the Pageant icon appear. Right-click the icon and select "Add Key" and select your private key (PPK) file. Follow the prompt to enter your pass phrase and you're done."

Those are for Filezilla CLIENT and not the SERVER
0