Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Micorosft Server 2008 R2 RDweb Access

Posted on 2014-02-14
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I have a Windows 7 computer with IE11 installed and when I go to the rdweb page of my server I can log in but instead of seeing the RemoteApps I get a Browser Not Supported error message.  I already made the change to the RDweb server in IIS to default to "compatibility view" settings and manually changed them at the computer.  I have other computers with the exact same settings that have no issue connecting.  What could the issue be?
0
Comment
Question by:Lipsitz
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39860608
Your comment:
I have other computers with the exact same settings that have no issue connecting.

Might be other computers having IE 8 or 9

Its compatibility issue in case of IE 10 and 11
Please enable compatibility view settings in GPO (use policy list of internet explorer 7 sites) and add RDWeb url there under below path
Computer configuration\administrative templates\windows components\internet explorer\compatibility view

Apply this GPO to all computers that having IE 10 and 11 deployed

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lipsitz
ID: 39860733
All other computers are same image.  compatibility mode does not correct the issue.  I also have IIS on the server web page configured for compatible IE9 too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Johan Ohlsson
ID: 39864358
Hello!

It is so that IE 11 is not compatible with RemoteApps so you get this link helpful

http://www.blackforce.co.uk/2013/10/24/rds-2008-browser-not-supported-ie10-ie11 

You can also read more on this page at Microsoft:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/lync/en-US/5bd8cca3-f842-4cb3-99f6-56974a0bc39b/rdweb-ie11-browser-not-supported 

You will also find the link that I mention above this, hope it can help you.

Regards
Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lipsitz
ID: 39864864
I've already done the steps in both of those links.  I have over fifty computers that are the exact same hardware and software specs and they all work correctly.  I think it's may be something with the user profile but I'm not sure where to look.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Johan Ohlsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864869
Hello again!

I would probably do as such to reinstall the client and then test again. It sounds as if it is the client. It is probably faster to reinstall than to troubleshoot. If that does not work, I'd probably deselect the profile and reboot.

This will save time for you, debug only takes unnecessary time. As to the other clients are going well.

Regards
Johan
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845926
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0