Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to Create Certificate Request SBS 2008

Posted on 2014-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hello,
I am trying to purchase an SSL certificate.  I am using the sbs wizard to request the certificate, but all I get is a blank box.  There is no data generated in the "Generate a certificate request" page.  Any ideas or suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lstallc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39860645
For SBS is preferable to use the wizard but you can go around it by installing IIS and generate the CSR from IIS.  Attached are the step by step on how to do it.

You could also use these online tools like:

GEOTRUST:
http://www.geotrust.com/support/generate-csr/

OPENSSL:
https://www.digicert.com/easy-csr/openssl.htm
IIS-CSR-Creation-Process.pdf
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861017
I would highly recommend that you use the SBS Wizard -- if it's not working right, then something else is wrong.

Did you run the Set up your Internet Address wizard?  This must be done before you can run the Cert Wizard.  You can definitely run the Internet Address wizard again just to be sure.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39861029
You can also check the log for the wizard to see if there are any errors:

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\TrustedCert.log

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:lstallc
ID: 39862171
I will be back to work on Tuesday, and will check out the log to see if it tells me anything.  I have run the Internet wizard in the past, but I could try re-running it.  I will probably check the log first and see if it offers any clues.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39870829
I concur with Jeff above.  Best practices would be to use the SBS Wizard.  I have seen issues in the past with certificates created elsewhere but it has been hit and miss.  In a pinch, you could use IIS but if you can get SBS to work, that would be recommended.

Try it again first and then look at the logs.  If it fails, you will have a corresponding log at the same time it failed and it will be easier to find.

I called a colleague that deals with SBS pretty much all day long.  He said he has seen this before and a restart of the server fixed the problem.  Just passing that along.

Esteban
0