Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Test condition and convert number to negative

Posted on 2014-02-14
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I would like to check a field IF AttendDet.ActClockIn = 12:00 or 22:30 and AttendDet.TotActTime = 0.50 THEN convert the 0.50 to a negative number, ELSE null or nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Ingalls
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39860636
I figured out how to get the number to negative by multiplying it by (-1)... now for the rest of it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 750 total points
ID: 39861224
You said "null or nothing".  Will 0 (zero) do?  If not, you may need to explain in more detail what you're trying to do.

 What type of field is ActClockIn?  Time or datetime or something else?

 Assuming that it's a time, you could use something like this:

if ({AttendDet.ActClockIn} = Time (12, 00, 00) or
 {AttendDet.ActClockIn} = Time (22, 30, 00)) and
 {AttendDet.TotActTime} = 0.50 then
  0 - {AttendDet.TotActTime}
else
  0


 You could use {AttendDet.TotActTime} * -1 if you prefer.  Subtraction is more efficient than multiplication, but depending on how CR performs the calculations, it may end up performing the same operations either way.

 FWIW, technically, since you're looking for one specific value (.5), you could replace "0 - {AttendDet.TotActTime}" with -0.5.  That would theoretically be more efficient, but using the calculation may more clearly express what the formula is doing.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 39861408
Is clockin a time?

If not you will have to pull the time out of it.  Most databases don't have a TIME datatype but simulate it with a datetime with the date set to a default value like 1 Jan 1900

Using James formula

if (Time({AttendDet.ActClockIn}) = Time (12, 00, 00) or
 Time({AttendDet.ActClockIn}) = Time (22, 30, 00)) and
 {AttendDet.TotActTime} = 0.50 then
    - {AttendDet.TotActTime}
else
    0

Open in new window


The other possibility is that CLockIn is a string

if ({AttendDet.ActClockIn} = '12:00' or
 {AttendDet.ActClockIn} = '22:30') and
 {AttendDet.TotActTime} = 0.50 then
    - {AttendDet.TotActTime}
else
    0

Open in new window


You really don't need to subtract from 0

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39876837
OK, sorry for the delay.
The ActClockIn field type is string.
I realized that by changing the sign of the {AttendDet.TotActTime} amount of 0.50 to negative it was doubling the effect I was looking. So I simply changed it to, THEN 0

IF {AttendDet.ActClockOutTime}='12:30' OR {AttendDet.ActClockOutTime}='23:00' AND
{AttendDet.TotActTime}=0.50 THEN 0
ELSE {AttendDet.TotActTime}

'12:30' and '23:00' are the times that the automatic break calculations end. I erroneously had the second break end time set at '22:30' changed to '23:00'...
I needed to filter out the automatic break time.

Thank you James0628 and mlmcc for your always valuable assistance!

BudELee
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39877462
You both answered the original question; then I changed it once I realized I had misstated my requirement. As always I value your input.

Cheers, Lee
0