Solved

SBS20011 - suddenly C: is almost full and effecting exchange - Need to free up space  - results from tree size.

Posted on 2014-02-14
35
673 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Suddenly the free space in c: is gone Now 3.5GB was 16.5 gb 2 days ago).   This is a SBS2011 and here is the results from Tree size.

In the "Log file pic" are these legit log files? and if so how to get rid of and what caused this all of a sudden?

Second Pic show the tree size results for Drive C:

I need to find some room on this drive quick.
log-files.jpg
Drive-C-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Joemt
  • 16
  • 10
  • 4
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39860611
They are the exchange transaction logs. Those will get removed after successful full backups. So make sure your backups are working. If not, troubleshoot why your backups are failing.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39860624
Have a read of my blog - it should help you free up your chewed up space:

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2012/07/12/sbs-2008-2011-disk-space-eaten-up-by-sharepoint-sql-log-files-how-to-reduce-the-log-file-size/

Also use something like Windirstat as it should help you see graphically where the space is being used.  http://windirstat.info/

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39860626
We are running full backups every night...and they are working fine.  What could be causing this?  We are using Symantec system recovery 2011
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39860633
run winderstat, click here

the app above will locate the large files.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39860654
Did you check they are working fine? Any small error will cause the logs not to be deleted, so double check your backup logs. Of course it is also necessary to use a backup utility that is exchange aware. I don't know if the symantec crap by default is exchange aware, for some tools you need to buy additional agents..

Of course if the backups work 100% error free, and it is exchange aware, then you should notice after every backup that you have enough space again. If that fills up fast after that, you just have a lot of mail traffic on your exchange server. Then you should check for malware and bots on your system, and also whether your server is an open relay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39860674
I need to free up some space quick.......is there anything I can do right now? I am running the server cleanup under WSUS.

I will ensure every workstation is shut down tonight and run the backup.

What else can I do?  What logs can I safely delete?    I moved the .evtx files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39860695
Can I move the location of those exchange transaction logs?????  SBS2011?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39860697
did you download winderstat, it will show you where the large files are and probably do so in less than 5 minutes.

Make sure you can see hidden folder / files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39860701
Can I move the location of those exchange transaction logs?????  SBS2011?
yes move them to another partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39860709
How do I move them properly? I'm hoping to move those files and create the space I need. Then run a full backup to clear those files.

I have so little space on Drive C: I am afraid to load another file size program.

Ok I found the move command. The first set of instructions I found were wrong and that is why I was having problems.

I will set the path to another drive, I assume I have to have all users off the system.
Move-Window.jpg
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39860734
In Exchange System Manager, right-click the storage group, and then click Properties. After that select the General Tab, and there you can select where you want the transaction logs to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39860742
I have exchange Management Console.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39860747
Did you look at my post about an hour ago which you haven't made any comments about yet?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39860756
Yes the wsus failed to complete.

Can I simply delete the console.log?  W3wp.log? and the files in Monitoring service logs folder?

I only have 2 files for Microsoft-windows-server infrastructure licensing both operational....not debug

I have completed the AD Certificate procedure.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39860831
you should run treesize as an administrator as I don't see any system volume information or recycle bin folders
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39861064
Read and run through my blog article!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861229
Alan, I have tried to do what I can (understand in your blog). My problem is that after a full backup the transaction log is not clearing. I just ran a full backup with the full VSS backup checked, The back up was with Symantec system recovery 2010,  Still have all the logs
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39861235
Then either your backup isn't error free, or it isn't exchange aware. Have you made sure your backup utility is fully patched, and if necessary or available, all the agents needed for it are installed and running?

You could also use the SBS native backup utility, that is exchange aware...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861241
I am running the native sbs2011 backup (backup once) right now. I did choose full vss backup and I did not include the system state as I have read this can prevent the logs from clearing.

As for the SSR software...I'm not sure what is going on there. I just need to get those logs cleared and then I will work on what is happening with the Symantec...it is the sbs version and my other sites are not having a problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39861281
Okay - but the logs are just one part of the problem.  SBS logs for IIS - especially the WSUS logs will be chewing up lots of space and the WSUS database log file will also chew up space, although I am sure your Exchange logs if they haven't been backed up properly and purged will be the larger concern.

Have you checked for updates from Symantec (Service Packs etc)?

The SBS backup should do the job just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861298
The wsus ran forever and I finally stopped it so I could try something else.  My backup failed to run so I just changed the registry setting for a longer timeout . Trying the backup one more time

How long should the WSUS run?    It ran for 3 hours before I stopped it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39861349
What do you mean by WSUS running?  What is it doing?  Cleaning up?  If so, that can take an eternity.

If the SBS backup failed to run, have you manually completed the SharePoint Service Pack update that is required (see below):

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/smallbusinessserver/thread/94c5f178-f020-4d0f-ba7c-11c415d0d862/

Not doing this is one good reason why SBS backups fail!

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861374
I get a false on the "get" command.

I'm going to change the location of the log files (both the database and the log files will be on the same volume), freeing up room on Drive C.  Then I will attempt to run a sbs2011 native backup again.  

Anyone see an issue in doing this?  I've been up all night and have gotten nowhere.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39861377
Okay - so it has either been run, or the update hasn't been installed.  Either way, it shouldn't mess up the backup.

Moving the log files to a different drive is a good idea.  You can also enable circular logging if you want, as long as you make sure the next thing you do is take a full backup.

After the backup disable circular logging.

http://blog.mattsampson.net/index.php/circular_logging_exchange_2010?blog=1

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861399
Where is this file located?    Sharepoint_Config-ID-.log.ldf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861484
Ok I tried to move the log files from drive c:   to f: and it failed.

Here is the message I received.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39861487
Use Windirstat (as per my 1st post) to see how big the file is.  It's a tiny program and won't upset your lack of disk space very much at all.

You didn't post the message you receive.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861490
Here is the pic of the error
move-DB-path.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39861495
Is the F: drive a physical drive on the server or a USB drive / external drive?

Did you dismount the database first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861505
Drive on the server.

No, only because in one of the documents I read it stated it would dismount briefly. I'm guessing that is not true?

I'm running the winstat right now
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861517
Here is the info from windirstat

I un-mounted the database, tried the move and it still failed.
Windirstat.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39861609
Okay - 75Gb of logs and 1.3Gb of SQL Log file - not much to worry about with the SQL Log file.

I'd enable Circular Logging, then do a backup.  That will purge the logs immediately and the backup you need to take right after will mean good recovery, then disable circular logging and breathe again.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39861611
Use Windirstat (as per my 1st post) to see how big the file is.  It's a tiny program and won't upset your lack of disk space very much at all.

@Joemt please don't award points to me (if you were considering it) regarding my post and windirstat, I forgot it was in Alan's article as well I know he'll take care of you. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joemt
ID: 39861631
Enabled and running backup. Will take a couple hours

Ok so after enabling the circular logging and backing up, the logs cleared.  If I shut the circular logging back off will I have the same issue again?   My understanding was that that feature should be disabled.  

Thank you to everyone for their help.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39861927
The circular logging will clear the logs instantly.  It should be disabled and logs should get cleared by running your regular Exchange Aware Backup - or the SBS Built-In Backup as long as you use the Full Backup and use the VSS option.

Once the backup completes, disable circular logging and then run your regular backups as normal and monitor the logs to make sure they get purged after the backup is completed and if they don't troubleshoot the backup.

At least if you end up with weeks worth of logs, you know how to remove them quickly.

Alan
0