Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link to open form in Access not working

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have an Access form where I have two Hyperlinks.

1. The first link is to the Quote page and it works fine.
2, The second link is to another Entry page. I copied the first link and changed the code to call the Entry Page.  It brings up the correct page but it does not bring up the record identified.  It opens the form as new.

below is the event procedure line I am using.
If you look at the filter on the Entry page, the filter is being sent to the new page correctly.

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmEngineeringEntry", acNormal, , "[QuoteID]=" & Me.[QuoteID].Value, acFormEdit, acWindowNormal

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:btgtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheNautican
ID: 39860743
Try This

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmEngineeringEntry", acNormal, , "[QuoteID]='" & Me.[QuoteID].Value & "'", acFormEdit, acWindowNormal

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 360 total points
ID: 39860872
Check the properties on the Data tab of the form.  It sounds like DataEntry is set to Yes.  Setting the DataEntry property to Yes tells the form to open to a new record prepared for data entry.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
clarkscott earned 360 total points
ID: 39862611
I don't think you need the ".value" part of you "Me.[QuoteID].Value".  I've used this code a million times and simply used = me.quoteID.

Scott C
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39862945
Correct.  The .value property isn't necessary since that is the default property of the control.  But, that isn't causing the problem.
0