Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cluster SQL 2012 Service Question

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I have to move some DB's on my SQL cluster and have the following question..

If I connect to the primary node and place the SQL service in the cluster offline then outside of Failover cluster will I be able to open and do work in SQL management studio?
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39861276
When you say move DB's is it a matter of moving the mdf/ndf/ldf files into different paths on drives that already belong to the cluster?

Or are the drives you want them to move to not in the cluster?

Each node in the cluster should have it's own SQL Server Service, but only one should be running at a time. SQL Server Management Studio should be able to connect to clustered SQL Service instance  using ClusterName\InstanceName or if it isn't a named instance  then just by the ClusterName. If SSMS can't connect then the SQL Server wasn't installed correctly.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 39868432
To the question I think you're asking (can you connect to a clustered SQL instance when it's offline in cluster manager?), the answer is no - you can only connect if it's online. The clustered instance of SQL lives on only one node at any given time, and when you connect to the name, you'll be directed to whichever node happens to own the instance at that time.

When you're administering the instance, it acts like any other instance - you can detach/reattach database files, backup/restore, and perform admin tasks just like any other non-clustered instance - normal database management tasks work transparently the same through SSMS.

Given that, if you want to move the data files to a new location, just do it as you normally would (as long as you stay on the same disk). If you want to change disks, ensure it's moving to a cluster shared drive that's owned by the same application group in cluster manager, and that the SQL Server service has a dependency on that drive in cluster manager.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39868853
Thank you for your response...

Here is my question if I take the clustered instance of SQL offline via FailOver manager would I still be able to open and use management console directly on the node which host all of the SQL services???
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 39869158
You want to do everything via the cluster -- not to an individual node. Full Stop.

Yes you could but you would only ever want to do that in a disaster recovery situation in which one of the servers had fried.
0