[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Syncing old server to new - is ftp best solution

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
We have a web server that is crashing/unstable - and a new server that has been bare-metal installed from a backup from broken server about a week old.  There is, however, new data (both mysql and actual PHP files.)

I'm going to break this up into two questions - this is just for the files.

How would you recommend I go about syncing up just the newer files?  Some sort of FTP with the newer tag?  Or is there a better way of doing it...and what would the syntax be to make it recursively parse through a directory structure and find/transfer the files after some date?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:erzoolander
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39861277
FTP transfers complete files so it should be fine for a one-time transfer but if this is an ongoing thing and you expect small changes to large files then rsync might be a better choice because it can sent only the portion of the file that actually changed.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861880
For the files, I'd use rsync (also suggested by AlexPace).

On source server:

rsync -avz /folder/source/ remote_username@remote_servername:/folder/destination/

When rsync starts, you'll have to enter the password for remote_username@remote_servername - rsync will make the first, full, recursive copy.

When starting the above command again (after some time), only the new/changed files will be copied over.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39864444
Agree with Gerwin.. Go for rsync as this provides delta copy.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:erzoolander
ID: 39887745
Gracias!
0