Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP configuration issue

Posted on 2014-02-14
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
All of sudden I start getting Duplicate address on my LAB environment.
When I check the configuration I found what is shown in the screenshot.
Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks

Duplicate IP
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ffleisma
ffleisma earned 668 total points
ID: 39860853
are you using DHCP on your environment?

169 range is auto assigned by MS if it cannot attain IP address via DHCP.

As I can see on this PC, the DHCP is not enabled.

If you are using static IP address, you might have an IP address duplication.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 39860855
Is someone on your network configured with a Static Address that is conflicting. I have seen that happen.

In my case, a workstation was reporting a duplicate IP and the user reported it, so it was easy to determine the problem area.

Run TCP/IP reset to see if that changes anything.

To manually reset:  Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator:  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Also, for DNS, ipconfig /flushdns, then net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 332 total points
ID: 39860929
The image shows that DHCP is off so that would be a static IP address.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ffleisma
ffleisma earned 668 total points
ID: 39861088
Try changing your static IP configuration to an available IP or enable dhcp if you have dhcp on your environment
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:acbxyz
acbxyz earned 332 total points
ID: 39861987
To find the other host you can disconnect the machine with the screenshot and use another machine in the same subnet to ping the ip.
If it still answers, use (win)arp -a / (lin) sudo arp -n to get the mac-address.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vijaydawda earned 336 total points
ID: 39862663
It is an IP address conflict. Just disbale the interface and try to ping to 172.16.27.145. You'll get ping response from another host. To check the host name do ping -a 172.16.27.145.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39862905
Thank you Guys, there was a Duplicate IP address..
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39863037
@jskfan - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0