Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Passing a URL as a parameter in REST web services

Posted on 2014-02-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I am using REST webservices with JSON as the web format.  One of the parameters I need to pass in in a web address ie http://www.experts-exchange.com.  The call is choking on the url as the parameter and creating an error

The remote server returned an error: (400) Bad Request."  I tried URT encoding but am having trouble with that, It appears and special character is causing a problem.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39860909
URL-encoding is exactly how you should do that. Are you passing it in a GET or something else?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39860928
@¿kaufmed? is right.  You need to give us a more exact and detailed example of something that isn't working.  "://" are the special characters in http://www.experts-exchange.com/ .  Urlencoded it should look like
http%3A%2F%2Fwww.experts-exchange.com%2F

Open in new window


http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/dencoder/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 39862134
Thank you
0