Solved

Dell PowerEdge R410 memory upgrade

Posted on 2014-02-14
8
810 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have 4 4GB sticks of Kingston HyperX and 3 2GB sticks of Samsung whatevers.  Took some pics.  Any chance these will work together?  

I just upgraded and added a second CPU and the 4GB of Kingston were all together.  The Samsung were in the bank of CPU2 and were not being used.

Just wanting to know if these sticks will work together or not.  I know I'll have to match 1 for 1 on each memory bank A1-4 and B1-4 so I'll have a left over stick but that's fine by me if it works.

Thanks.
memory-R410.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39860950
Looking here it looks like the Samsung sticks are registered ECC server memory, while the Kingston sticks are regular desktop memory.

I would not mix & match them.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39860951
Thanks Dan.  Using error correcting and non would not be recommended so thanks for pointing that out.  I believe I'm going to eBay the Samsung and use it to pay for 16GB more the Kingston.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39861105
The r410 only takes ECC memory anyway, so you can't use standard desktop RAM in it.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39861237
It's not the lack of ECC that's causing the problem but the Samsung are RDIMMs and the Kingston are UDIMMs and you can't mix RDIMMs and UDIMMs.

You do not have to match DIMMs on one CPU to DIMMs on the other CPU, you simply have to have the same amount of RAM on each CPU or at least near enough the same to stop NUMA aware applications complaining about having to run on one CPU but being allocated RAM on the other one but that's pretty much irrelevant when you've broken the first rule by trying to mix UDIMMs and RDIMMs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39861627
rindi you are incorrect sir or madam.  I have Kingston in it right now and it's running like a champ on steroids.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39861664
According to the Dell Manual, you need ECC (buffered or unbuffered) RAM. Either your Kingston RAM is ECC, or the manual isn't correct.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39861725
Dell only support it with ECC RAM but it will work with non-ECC memory, at least as far as Intel are concerned and they make the CPU/chipset, it just means it will crash if it experiences a single bit error rather than correcting it and carrying on running. If you don't want to run it as a server that may be acceptable to you.

Dell are quite kind in the firmware by disabling the mis-matched DIMMs during POST, other makes may have refused to boot and just beeped at you. Be careful about upgrading BIOS/firmware if you want to run it in an unsupported configuration since an upgrade may kill it dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39862106
I'm running this server as a media server and it's been running perfect on the Kingston non-ECC RAM.  There are provisions inside ESX which error correct so I'm not worried about failure.  If I were running this in a workplace however I would use ECC RAM just because.

Thanks guys.  I have my answers.
0