Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper v failover Cluster

Posted on 2014-02-14
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
My Test System .

Node 1= Windows 2012 +hyper v role installed + Failovercluster role installed
2x nic = Team1
Node 2= Windows 2012 +hyper v role installed + Failovercluster role installed
2x nic = Team1
Dc1 = Windows 2012+domaincontroller role installed +file Server role installed
            Dc1 has 3x harddisk
                            Harddisk 1 = System 500gb
                            Hard Disk 2= Sharing Files 500gb. Offline
                            Hard Disk 3 = quarum 2gb.  Offline
Sharing configuration are ok .i can \\dc1\sharing Files \.   Connect from both node1 and node2.
Node 1 configured Failovercluster . If i Open Node1 Failovercluster program under Storage -> Disk are Emty. No Cluster Disk or Otters Information ,just Emty .

Do i make a mistake ? Or do i Need add them ?
I Look at One Video ,After Installation they comes automatically ,why my Not ?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 668 total points
ID: 39861766
Are those disks 2 and 3 are shared disks from network storage ?

If yes, 1st make them online on both nodes, format them on one node and then add them one by one to cluster storage

If those disks are local then you can't use them in failover cluster.

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1332 total points
ID: 39861779
Set up iSCSI Target on DC1 and deliver the then set up VHD(x) files to the nodes via iSCSI Target.

That is the only way you can get shared storage to the nodes short of Storage Spaces and shared storage via SMBv3.

But then, why set up a cluster, unless this is a lab setting, with a single point of failure for your storage?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39862678
but i do not have Set up iSCSI .i have only file server with sharing (windows 2012 file server) connected to only one switch.

But then, why set up a cluster, unless this is a lab setting, with a single point of failure for your storage?

I just try to learn with two nodes
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1332 total points
ID: 39863031
Okay, you can do that.

However, for a Cluster to work the storage must be accessible from _both_ nodes with both capable of having sole ownership of the storage (arbitration).

iSCSI on your storage server will allow the nodes to do that.

You could also set up Storage Spaces to deliver VHDX files via SMBv3 to eliminate the need for iSCSI.

This post by Jose Baretto will help guide you to setting up Storage Spaces: http://bit.ly/1j1MxRg

Philip
0