Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change time part of datetime field in vb.net

Posted on 2014-02-14
2
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Hello Experts,

I need to change part of a date field......

If i have 2014-01-31 08:59.17 for instance, how can i change it to 2014-01-31 07:00:00.

The date field will be a variable but the time i want to change it to will always be fixed.

Thanks in advannce
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860983
Once your field is loaded in a Date variable called d:

d = d.Date.AddHours(7)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39861304
YourDate = new datetime(YourDate.Year, YourDate.Month, YourDate.Day).AddHours(7)
0