Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot find installable ISAM Error

Posted on 2014-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I have an MSAccess database with linked tables from another MSAccess database. I am trying to refresh link tables using the following code

Public Function FixTableLink()
Dim db As Database

strPath = CurrentProject.Path
strPath = strPath & "\CooktownHistoryDb.mdb_be"

strConnect = "DATABASE=" & strPath
Set db = CurrentDb
For Each tbl In db.TableDefs

    If Nz(DLookup("Type", "MSysObjects", "Name = '" & tbl.name & "'"), 0) = 6 And tbl.Connect <> strConnect Then
        
        tbl.Connect = strConnect
        tbl.RefreshLink
        
    End If

Next tbl

End Function

Open in new window


I get an error 3170 "Could not find Installable ISAM" on line 14.  I need a work around.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sheils
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861062
You need a leading semicolon:

strConnect = ";DATABASE=" & strPath

/gustav
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 39862163
Brilliant!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 39862181
It looks like you have a corrupt installation of Access.  Please see if this link can help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/209805
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 39862183
oops, just a little late...glad that this has been resolved. :-)
0