Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 (Calendar Permissions)

Posted on 2014-02-15
12
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hello

We know how to set permissions to access other users calendar in exchange in Outlook/Delegation.

However, our CEO is too busy and travelling and don't know how to do or don't want to do it.
 
So, is there a way Exchange administrator can set permission in Exchange 2010 to allow user the PA to access user CEO's Calendar with Full Access ? The PA should NOT have any access to the CEO's mailbox.

Also how can you provide different levels of access to a users Calendar in Exchange 2010 - "Owner", "Publisher Editor", "Editor", Publishing Author", "Author", "Reviewer" "contributor"
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 999 total points
ID: 39861508
Login to Exchange and run Exchange Mgmt Shell:

Username = email address of user.

To get the permissions of a mailbox:
Get-MailboxPermission -identity "username"

To get the permissions of a subfolder in a mailbox:
Get-MailboxFolderPermission -identity "username:\Calendar"

To change permissions on a subfolder in a mailbox:

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity "username:\Calendar" -user "username" -AccessRights -PublishingEditor

Remove-MailboxFolderPermission -identity "username:\Calendar" -user "username"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39861570
I am referring to the a PA to access user CEO's Calendar with Full Access ? The PA should NOT have any access to the CEO's mailbox.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39861579
You can log into the User's mailbox and share the calendar for that User. That way the User does not have to do the work him/herself but it gets done.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39861580
For example for joe.bloggs@xyz.co.uk to access joe.bloggs2@xyz.co.uk calendar with full calendar access the command would be as follows:  

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity "joe.bloggs:\Calendar" -user "joe.bloggs2" -AccessRights -PublishingEditor

Could you advise if this is the correct Shell Command ? Also how do you remove Calendar access ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39861590
Machienet

Thanks, how do you mean log onto the users mailbox ? This would mean I need the login id & password of the CEO?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 501 total points
ID: 39861601
The command that you have posted is correct.
To remove it, you need to use the same command, but remove-mailboxfolderpermission

To change it for an existing user, use set-mailboxfolderpermission.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39861610
Sorry I got tied up but looks like you got it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39861763
Simon
For my Clarity please confirm the following are correct, note I have removed all the quotes " from the command.
To assign Full Access permissions to another user calendar in exchange 2010:
Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity joe.bloggs:\Calendar -user "joe.bloggs2 -AccessRights -PublishingEditor
To remove Calendar Access:

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity joe.bloggs:\Calendar -user "joe.bloggs2 -remove-mailboxfolderpermission
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39862007
Yes, that would be correct, you would need their credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39862532
Can anyone confirm the below is 100% correct ?

To assign Full Access permissions to another user calendar in exchange 2010:
Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity joe.bloggs:\Calendar -user "joe.bloggs2 -AccessRights -PublishingEditor
To remove Calendar Access:

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity joe.bloggs:\Calendar -user "joe.bloggs2 -remove-mailboxfolderpermission
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dmwynne
dmwynne earned 999 total points
ID: 39862711
Yes it is correct except the fact that you do need the quotes around "joe.bloggs:\Calendar" and "joe.bloggs2"
0
 

Author Comment

by:DNRRP
ID: 39865040
I tried the command Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity "xxxx:\Calendar" -user "xxxx" -AccessRights -PublishingEditor

I receive Red text as per attachment and unable to continue to add the Calendar access.

What has gone wrong here ?

DNRRP
0