Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Report for Exchange not getting desired results

Posted on 2014-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hi all,

I'm trying to compose a mailbox size report for Exchange 2010. The output is to an html file that is automatically emailed to whoever I wish it to be. The functionality works GREAT, but the report is outputting no data. Can someone tell me why? I have multiple databases, but it still shouldn't output a file with NO data. Here is the script:

#Variables to configure
$MailServer = "my mail server"
$ReportSender = "my email"
$ReportRecipient = "their email"
$MailSubject = ("Mailbox Report for " + $MailServer + " - " + ( get-date ).ToString('yyyy/MM/dd'))

#SendEmailFunction
Function sendEmail
{ param($smtphost,$htmlFileName)
$smtp= New-Object System.Net.Mail.SmtpClient $smtphost
$msg = New-Object System.Net.Mail.MailMessage $ReportSender, $ReportRecipient, $MailSubject, (Get-Content $htmlFileName)
$msg.isBodyhtml = $true
$smtp.send($msg)
}

$exdata = Get-MailboxStatistics -Server $MailServer | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -descending | Select-Object DisplayName, ItemCount, TotalItemSize, StorageLimitStatus

$fileName = "exchange2010Report.html"
New-Item -ItemType file $fileName -Force

# HTML start
Add-Content $fileName "<html>"

# HEAD start
Add-Content $fileName "<head>"

add-content $fileName '<STYLE TYPE="text/css">'
add-content $fileName  "<!--"
add-content $fileName  "td {"
add-content $fileName  "font-family: Tahoma;"
add-content $fileName  "font-size: 11px;"
add-content $fileName  "border-top: 1px solid #999999;"
add-content $fileName  "border-right: 1px solid #999999;"
add-content $fileName  "border-bottom: 1px solid #999999;"
add-content $fileName  "border-left: 1px solid #999999;"
add-content $fileName  "padding-top: 0px;"
add-content $fileName  "padding-right: 0px;"
add-content $fileName  "padding-bottom: 0px;"
add-content $fileName  "padding-left: 0px;"
add-content $fileName  "}"
add-content $fileName  "body {"
add-content $fileName  "margin-left: 5px;"
add-content $fileName  "margin-top: 5px;"
add-content $fileName  "margin-right: 0px;"
add-content $fileName  "margin-bottom: 10px;"
add-content $fileName  ""
add-content $fileName  "table {"
add-content $fileName  "border: thin solid #000000;"
add-content $fileName  "}"
add-content $fileName  "-->"
add-content $fileName  "</style>"

# HEAD end
Add-Content $fileName "</head>"

# HEAD start
Add-Content $fileName "<body>"

# TABLE start
Add-Content $fileName "<table width='100%'>"

# TABLE Header
Add-Content $fileName "<tr bgcolor='#7C7C7C'>"
Add-Content $fileName "<td width='35%'>DisplayName</td>"
Add-Content $fileName "<td width='10%'>ItemCount</td>"
Add-Content $fileName "<td width='10%'>TotalItemSize</td>"
Add-Content $fileName "<td width='25%'>Database</td>"
Add-Content $fileName "<td width='20%'>StorageLimitStatus</td>"
Add-Content $fileName "</tr>"

$alternateTableRowBackground = 0

# TABLE Content
while($alternateTableRowBackground -le $exdata.length)
{
if(($alternateTableRowBackground % 2) -eq 0)
{
Add-Content $fileName "<tr bgcolor='#CCCCCC'>"
}
else
{
Add-Content $fileName "<tr bgcolor='#FCFCFC'>"
}
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='30%'>" + $exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].DisplayName + "</td>")
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='10%'>" + $exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].ItemCount + "</td>")
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='15%'>" + $exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].TotalItemSize + "</td>")
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='25%'>" + $exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].Database + "</td>")
#BelowLimit or NoChecking
if(($exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].StorageLimitStatus -eq "BelowLimit") -or ($exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].StorageLimitStatus -eq "NoChecking"))
{
Add-Content $fileName ("<td bgcolor='#007F00' width='20%'>" + $exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].StorageLimitStatus + "</td>")
}
#IssueWarning
if($exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].StorageLimitStatus -eq "IssueWarning")
{
Add-Content $fileName ("<td bgcolor='#7F7F00' width='20%'>" + $exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].StorageLimitStatus + "</td>")
}
#ProhibitSend or MailboxDisabled
if(($exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].StorageLimitStatus -eq "ProhibitSend") -or ($exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].StorageLimitStatus -eq "MailboxDisabled"))
{
Add-Content $fileName ("<td bgcolor='#7F0000' width='20%'>" + $exdata[$alternateTableRowBackground].StorageLimitStatus + "</td>")
}
Add-Content $fileName "</tr>"

$alternateTableRowBackground = $alternateTableRowBackground + 1
}
# Summe Mailboxsize
Add-Content $fileName "<tr bgcolor='#7C7C7C'>"
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='30%'></td>")
$tempdata = MailboxStatistics -Server $MailServer | %{$_.ItemCount} | Measure-Object -Sum
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='10%'>" + ($tempdata | Select-Object -expand Sum) + "</td>")
$tempdata = MailboxStatistics -Server $MailServer | %{$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()} | Measure-Object -Sum
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='15%'>" + ($tempdata | Select-Object -expand Sum) + " MB</td>")
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='25%'></td>")
Add-Content $fileName ("<td width='20%'></td>")


#TABLE end
Add-Content $fileName "</table>"

# HEAD end
Add-Content $fileName "</body>"

# HTML end
Add-Content $fileName "</html>"

sendEmail $MailServer $fileName


Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:roycbene
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864373
My suggestion would be to take a script we know works on other environments and see if you can get it to run on yours.

So, will this one run in your environment?
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2010-Top-Mailbox-b9b3b293

If so, then I would do a side-by-side comparison to see where you may have missed something.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39869568
You can download complete script from here :http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Exchange-2010-Mailbox-Size-c3746baf
If you still do not find output data by using this, you can have a look at this automated option (http://www.exchangereports.net/) which would be proficient and appropriate solution for you. By using this, you will be facilitated by automatic process of emailing reports to you at a scheduled time with up to the granular level reports.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39871476
Isn't that pretty much what I suggested???
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:roycbene
ID: 39969645
Yes, Jeffrey. Which is why you got the points. :) Thank you, sir.
0