Solved

Installing SP3 on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-15
2
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Hi,
I'm going to install Sp3 on my Exchange 2010 server today. I've already done the install on my test system and it went fine.
I have a question though. I am running a DAG. The docs I find online all say to move the databases to another node when running the update. Is this solely to keep users up and running or is it necessary to to in order for the upgrade to run properly.
I ran the upgrade on TEST without moving databases around and it seems to have worked fine (only a few users on my TEST system though).
Thanks,
Nacht
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
ID: 39861461
Hi

If it is no issue all users experience downtime there is no need to move the database. Moving it is solely for non-disruptence for your users.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 39861608
If you don't move the databases to another node, when the setup of Exchange 2010 SP3 starts it will do it for you, because it stops Exchange (And will cause a failover). Therefore you do it in advance so that it is done in a controlled manner.

Simon.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now