Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

option is missing in Cisco server

Posted on 2014-02-15
13
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-14
Dears Experts

We have in our company UCS C210 M2 (Cisco Server)

our biggest problem that we cannot find WOL option in the bios
also there are nothing mentioned in the data sheet of the server that WOL option is avalible

so please could you help us finding Wake On Lan option in our server

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:ziadalshowaiter
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39861644
Admittedly I don't know the Cisco sucks servers but don't they provide remote power on/off via the Integrated Management Controller? All the other manufacturers provide that function although not through WoL but via the BMC.

>>Web user interface for server management; remote keyboard, video, and mouse (KVM); virtual media; and administration...

Surely the web user interface has an "on" button as an option? All the rest provide that, HP iLO, Dell DRAC, IBM RSA etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 39861829
Yes, the GUI interface allows power on, off, reset.  You need to use them when you're installing ESXi and getting NICs configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39862287
Thanks alot for your helpful information.

Actually Cisco has CIMC (Cisco Integrated Management Controller ) this is the Web user interface and it has the power on button.

but our issue is the electricity is always cut continuously and sometimes we need our Cisco server to work with network start.

so is it possible in our server UCS C210 M2 to have Wake On Lan option because i cant find it  anywhere .
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39862423
Can you not just set the power restore policy for it to power up again when power is restored?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39862684
Actually i didn't got your point , can you kindly describe it more?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39862884
If you had it set to start up when power was restored wouldn't suffice to get it running again after power loss?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39862936
please could you kindly tell me how to configure it in UCS C210 M2 Cisco server this power option or any way to make our server wake when our LAN is up.

Thanks for your understanding
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39862957
Oh, I think I understand, you don't want it to power on when the power comes back, you want to keep it shut down until the network is available and only then power on when you send it a magic packet.

If the workaround using the power policy is good enough for you it's at http://ccnp-v.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01/ucs-c200-series-power-on-after-power.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39863980
Thanks alot for your helpful info.

Actually ,No , the reverse what you send.

We want to power on the server when the power comes back.

also the the power policy is not available in our CIMC in the server Tab as it is shown in the attach file

so please help me find it.

Thanks
CIMC.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39864142
Hmm, tried a different web browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39864273
I had tried another browser the same result.

in my opinion it doesn't matter if you had tried any kind of browsers because the CIMC will be the same in all of them , or the option must be avalible in the bios to enable it.

but the question is ? where is this option? where i can find it?

please help me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziadalshowaiter
ID: 39879334
Actually my problem is still exist, I will be wait for any suggestion .

Thanks and Regards
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 39883403
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2129678 might helps, tells how to set the power policy via CLI instead of GUI.
0