Solved

Hirer a Programmer for small job?

Posted on 2014-02-15
6
307 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Basically I just have a small idea I think a lot of people would like. It should be decently simple to program. I'm not looking to start a company or anything, but I would like to see my idea created or see if it's possible. I'm not a rich guy either though. Just got out of college and working at my first job.

While I'm in the IT field, I'm not a programmer, thus I cannot create my idea.

How do I go about working with or hiring someone for creating my idea for a cheap price given my situation? I believe once I tell the programmer my idea, he would like it too. It's kind of for the "greater good" type deal. It shouldn't take too long to program, as there are other source codes out there that are similar. But I would like to keep it private until I speak to a programmer.
1
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 39861574
Is it an idea that can be easily copied so a programmer may create his/her solution without recognising your idea and work if any?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39861667
Are you asking if it can be made open source basically? If so, yes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 39862255
no. what i mean was: do you have concerns in term of copyrights and intellectual properties? are you going to be the solo owner or co-owner of the software product to be developed?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:satsumo
satsumo earned 250 total points
ID: 39863627
Give us a clue. Is your idea an internet idea, a mobile idea, a PC idea?

There are sites like Elance, oDesk and Freelancer where you can find people to hire. Some of them are cheaper than others depending which country they are in. But that affects the quality of the work and the amount of contact you get. There are programming companies (mostly in India) that have a bunch of coders of dubious quality. They trawl those sites applying for any job that appears whether there staff can complete the job or not. They still get paid, either way. There are also plenty of good skilled coders if you can find the right one and are willing to pay.

The other option is to find someone locally who you can persuade to take on the idea. Having some experience I'm inclined not to believe your 'decently simple' appraisal and the 'greater good' suggests that it won't be worth much. So I wouldn't be tempted to get involved based on what you've said so far. As a first step I suggest you find a coder you trust and tell them about the idea. Ask them what is involved and how long it might take. If it's going to happen you will have to trust somebody eventually.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39906962
Basically I just need a programming company that will do a pc program. Mobile etc. not needed.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 40009819
Your best bet is to start an open source project on github and put your idea out there for others to build on.

If what you really want is somebody to buy into your idea and build it for profit for free, you are best to find a student.  

I get asked all the time about "partnering" based solely on an idea.  I have heard a lot of ideas, and have not heard one unique yet.  But the difference between the idea an making money is actually acting on it.
0