Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Esx Host does not show up in Vsphere Web Client

Posted on 2014-02-15
4
Medium Priority
?
5,225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Esx Host does not show up in Vsphere Web Client

I have installed Web Client,, and I can log into it using my Domain credentials, but when I click on Hosts and Clusters, it shows empty.


However if I logon to Web Client using Administrator@Vsphere.local, then from Home Tab,select vCenter then select Hosts and Cluster…I can see the same thing I see in Vsphere Client.

 

This is a LAB, so VMs are inside local datastore of ESX host
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39861743
Add your Domain Accounts or assign permissions to Domain Admin account using vSphere Client
1
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862174
This is what you need to Do.

First, login into vSphere web client using Administrator@vsphere.local.
Go to Administration>Sign-On and Discovery>Configuration. Select the "+" symbol and add you AD domain as an identity source.

If you have already done this, Select your AD domain and click on the globe symbol(Default domain). After you do this the domain will show up in the permissions drop down tab.

Now go to Home>vCenter server. Click on the vCenter object. Select Permissions Tab(in vSphere client) or Manage>Permissions (In vSphere web clirnt).
Add the permission by clicking on Add permisssion. In the drop down of domain you have to choose your AD and then select the user/group and give them Administrator role.

Now you will be able to login using the Domain credentials and see the inventory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39862702
I guess the duplicate IP address was the issue…
it works now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39862704
Thanks
0