Solved

Server 2008 updates

Posted on 2014-02-15
26
181 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hello Experts

I manage a small network (46 users).  The nature of the business requires 3 servers.  Tow of the 3 servers are now upgraded to Server 2008.  The third is Server 2003.

On both the 08 units I have tried to get updates and both say there are no new updates to install.  One unit says it last updated in July 2013 (nothing new available) and the other says it last updated in November 2013 (nothing new available).

The Server 2003 unit currently has 16 updates ready to install.

Can anyone tell me:

1)  When were updates for Server 2008 last available?
2)  How do I find and install them?

Thanks

thedslguy
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
  • 13
  • 9
  • 4
26 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39861762
Updates for WS08 come out on the second Tuesday of each month. I am 100% sure that there have been updates available since 11/2013. Were either of the 08 machines set to get their updates from a WSUS server? If this is the case, and the WSUS server is offline or not sync'ing updates, that would have the servers believe there is nothing for them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39861771
Firebar

I did not (at least knowingly) set up either machine to get updates from a WSUS.  I have Windows 2000 Certifications, which were still useful for Server 03, but I'm learning 08 as I go.  So it's possible I set that without knowing.  How would I check that?

And thanks for the quick response!

tdg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39861781
One would have to set up a WSUS server intentionally and client connections to through a GPO. WSUS is not a default install option like IIS 5.0 was on Windows 2000 Server. Does the System Log show any events around WindowsUpdate failing? What are the Windows update settings? On servers I have them set to download and notify for install when WSUS is not an option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39861812
Firebar

I have to go on a service call, but I'll check these settings when I get back.

Thanks again for being so prompt to reply!!

tdg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39861831
Sure. Happy to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39862057
Firebar

I'm back.  I did not set up WSUS.

And, no, neither system shows a Windows Update failure.  They both show the last time I checked (today) and the  last time updates were installed (one saying 7/13/2013 and the other saying 11/27/2013).

I find it really hard to believe MS has not produced an update on over 6 months.

tdg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39862088
I'm telling you, they have released updates for WS08 since November. The Application Log show any errors relating to WindowsUpdate? What are the current update settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39863191
Firebar

Neither system shows any errors in the logs.  In fact, no mention of Updates at all in either system. (One system is 2008 R2 Enterprise; the other is 2008 SBS.)

The update settings for both systems are to download and let me decide when to install updates.  I do this to avoid random restarts.  (Neither system will allow me to change that, but I prefer that setting.)

Windows Update service is running on both systems.  I stopped and restarted it on both systems and no change.

I did find WSusCertServer running on the SBS machine.  (Not sure where that came from.)  I disabled and stopped the service.  

When I tried updates again, I got the same results. Still no updates.



tdg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39863248
WSUS may have come along as part of SBS setup. I am not that familiar with SBS 2008 setup to be sure, but it makes sense that MSFT would do something like that. Is the SBS machine the DC for the server's domain? It may be time to look at GPO settings and see if they are being controlled that way. The lack of an ability to change update settings points to GPO control.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 167 total points
ID: 39863253
Also, if the WSUS is being pushed out via GPO, and the WSUS server is not synching updates with MSFT, there could be a reason why updates are not available. In that case, it would be because they are "not". WSUS is not syncing with Microsoft and not downloading anything new. Open the WSUS console on the SBS server and see when the last successful sync was. Syncs can fail if the Hard Drive they store the updates on gets full.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 333 total points
ID: 39864398
SBS will have a GPO that controls updates when WSUS is installed.  You definitely need to disable those GPO's (even more importantly than disabling WSUS) if you want to use Windows Update instead.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39871612
Firebar, Jeff

On the SBS machine I disabled the WSUS stuff in Group Policy and that fixed it!!

Still no luck on the Enterprise R2 machine.  I found the Updates GPO and changed a few things there, but still no luck.  This GPO was not the same as the one on the SBS machine.

Something I did notice on the SBS machine before I disabled the WSUS GPOs:  the settings were all greyed out so I couldn't change anything.  Once I disabled the Group Policy settings, I got that control back.

On the Enterprise machine, they are all greyed out, even after manipulating some of  the settings.  I think they are related, but I don't know how to change it.

Any other thoughts?

tdg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39871634
Is the R2 Enterprise machine a member of the domain that SBS hosts? If it is, the settings could be coming in from a domain-based GPO there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39871647
Firebar

No, it's separate and manages a small workgroup and provides software and a database.  Not involved in the domain at all.

tdg
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39873296
So, the enterprise server is not part of the domain, was it ever at any point? Also, are you logging into the server as a user that would have the rights to change update settings? (silly question, I know, but I have to ask).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39875337
Firebar

The Enterprise server has always been separate..  The only thing it has in common with the domain server is they are on the same subnet.

As for privilege, I will log in tonight after hours as full administrator and see if that makes any difference.  The profile that usually runs is named BKAdmin, so I sure may have thrown by the name.

Although I haven;t gotten any messages asking for other credentials, I want to check every suggestion.

I'll be in touch.

tdg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39878495
Firebar

I was unable to access the system remotely and can't get there this evening.  I'll be onsite this weekend, so I'll post again after I've seen it in person.

I apologize for the delay

tdg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39880277
Any machine that is not in the domain will not be affected by the GPO's on the SBS.  So, if there is a separate policy on your non-domain-joined Server 2008, as long as you are logged in with an account that is a member of the Group Policy Creator/Owners as well as local Administrators Groups, you should be able to disable whatever policy is there.

What happens when you try running Windows Update on this Enterprise machine?  What error does it give?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39881178
Jeff

I am logged as a member of the administrators group.  There is no error.  It simply says there are no updates are available.

tdg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39881810
Can you please provide a screenshot of your Windows Update Control Panel Screen?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39882668
Jeff

I am not sure what yo mean by my Windows Update Control Panel Screen, but this is what I get after I run Windows Update

tdg
ScreenShot.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39882686
Can we see the "Change Settings" portion of that screen?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39882759
Firebar

Here is the "Settings" Screenshot

tdg
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 333 total points
ID: 39884958
What happens when you click on the "Check online for updates from Windows Update" link?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39886351
Jeff

Hitting that link did show available updates.  I've installed them and restarted the server.  

A typical check shows NO Updates Available.  But when I use the link again, I get 2 Important and 4 Optional Updates.  So not quite complete.

But I really prefer to do updates manually once a month.  So I consider this to be a resolution.

I'll go back over the posts and award points

Thanks for all your help

tdg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 39887958
Both of you were diligent and knowledgeable about this issue.  I have it set on both machines to allow me to determine when to download and install updates,which is my preference.

Thank you both for all your efforts and help!!

thedslguy
0