[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Certificate error in exchange

Posted on 2014-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
We have three exchange 2010 servers, and getting error related with ceritificate "The name on security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site"

Have verified URL for autodiscover through command Get-ClientAccessServer | fl
And output is three different internal url for ' AutodiscoverInternalServerUri '

Is this error related to different internal Urls. Do we need to keep same internal url for all servers. Kindly advice.
0
Comment
Question by:sanjayambre
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39861849
Please take a look at the link below.
It would seem your certificate does not have the internal urls listed in the SAN names.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726


I am not sure of your internal configuration but the above link will help you to identify the values for your exchange urls.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862859
Are all of the servers in the same site?
If so, then you can use the same value on all servers, and that is what I would encourage you to do.
If the servers are in different AD sites, then you will need a unique URL for each site, which will need to be on the SSL certificate.
Using the real FQDN of the server isn't an option with trusted certificates because you cannot get them added to certificates that expire after November 2015.

Simon.
0