Solved

Combine 32 and 64 bit Office 2013 Pro Plus ISO's into a single ISO

Posted on 2014-02-15
15
2,010 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi Experts!  I have two ISO images for MS Office Professional Plus; one for 32 bit installs and one for 64 bit.  I also have an Office 2013 Professional ISO that contains the software for 32 and 64 bit installs.  How can I combine the two Pro Plus ISO's?

Thanks Experts!
1
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39861887
They are two different packages and should be left as two different ISO's. Microsoft distributes 32-bit and 64-bit packages this way.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 39861906
You could unpack the iso's into separate directories, and then combine all those directories into one new iso (of course it will take up more space, but chances are that they all will still fit onto a DVD or DVD DL). When you load the DVD just navigate to the directory of the version you want to install and run the setup program.
1
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 141 total points
ID: 39861913
The packages do not integrate, so even if you pack both packages on one DVD (as rindi noted above) they are separate and must be selected separately at the time of install.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Technodweeb
Technodweeb earned 143 total points
ID: 39861945
It is strongly recommended to use the 32bit distribution anyway. Microsoft still has numerous issues with back-end connections from the 64bit version of office. Most notably is ODBC/OLE integration where it is very difficult to make work and keep working properly.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39861967
Thanks for the replies!

Why does (or how does) Office 2013 Pro work on a single DVD?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39861970
John Hurst, why do they "have to stay separate"?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39861978
Why does (or how does) Office 2013 Pro work on a single DVD?

Any install (Windows, Office, Adobe and so on) can be packaged on a DVD. Insert the DVD and (normally) setup runs to install.


why do they "have to stay separate"?  <--- Separate in terms of integration. One setup will not select which version to install. At least Microsoft supplies them separately. So you can put both packages on one DVD as rindi noted above. But you have to select the package to install
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 141 total points
ID: 39862006
Why do you even need the 64bit version Microsoft STRONGLY recommends AGAINST using the 64 bit version for most people.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39862014
Going back to the question, you could package both packages but you cannot auto-select because (as noted) we mostly all use the 32-bit version even on 64-bit machines.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39862112
@Lee W, MVP, when several of the small businesses ordered this software from me, they asked for, under advisement that is not my own, only the 64bit software.  I ask them a couple of times if they are sure that is what they want and they confirm they do.  I haven't used the 64bit Office Pro Plus on a 64bit PC but I haven't heard anything that sounds promising.

I guess I will have to find out more about why MS recommends not using 64bit Office Pro Plus on 64bit PC's.  Do you have any links that you could please post?

@John Hurst, thanks for your help with this.  I just couldn't figure out how MS put Office Pro 32/64 bit on the same disc but not the Pro Plus.  Either way, thanks for your help with this!
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 141 total points
ID: 39862220
One thing to consider is that Office 64-bit has such a low market share that it may be just as straightforward to use 2 DVD's - one for 32-bit Office and one for 64-bit Office. There will not be much (if any) productivity penalty in doing this.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 141 total points
ID: 39862357
@John - asking why do this *IS* very appropriate.  OFTEN, as I've seen the question asked, people think that they either have to or SHOULD use the 64 bit edition with a 64 bit OS, sometimes because they think they think the 32 bit edition doesn't work on a 64 bit OS (which is FALSE).

One of the main reasons Microsoft recommends using the 32 bit edition is add-on compatibility.  MANY add-ons don't support 64 bit office (while I haven't tried, I would DOUBT Adobe Acrobat - a VERY popular add-on does at this point - it took them 7 years to have a flash version that was 64 bit as far as I can tell).  install the 64 bit version can cause issues if you have 32 bit add-ons that have not been ported to 64 bit.  FURTHER, you MUST use the same bit level across all MS Office products.  If you install 64 bit Office, then you need 64 bit Visio and Project (*IF* you're going to use either product).

The only occasions where 64 bit office becomes the recommended product is when you have incredibly large files that exceed the file size capacities of a 32 bit application - like HUGE Excel Spreadsheets.

I would then ask WHY you're trying to make an ISO image of Office at all. I haven't installed office or even Windows from a DVD in at least year on any computer.  I use ISOs and copy the installation source to media.  My client's all have "Software" shares where I install applications from.  If I really wanted to keep a library on me, I would using 32 GB or larger flash drives.  I DO keep a library of OSs on me in the form of ISOs on a Zalman enclosure.

My advice to you - even if you insist on going against recommendations by myself and Microsoft regarding Office 64 bit - SKIP the ISO/DVD idea.  Keep things on either flash drives or a portable 2.5" hard drive.  Why keep fumbling through DVDs and CDs and using slow installation media when USB is faster than any of those technologies and can't get "scratched"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Technodweeb
Technodweeb earned 143 total points
ID: 39862679
Another thought to keep in mind is that if the Office Pro Plus you are selling is part of the Office365 offering, I have found that since the 2013 release, you cannot create a DVD not get an ISO that you can save anywhere and Microsoft forces you to install from the online web portal. If this is the case, all of this is for naught anyway.

I would have a conversation with your client and make them understand that there are shortcomings with the 54bit version and if they insist to have it, they would assume all risk with having to replace it with the 32bit version a few weeks later. That would include your time cost and any media expense for downgrading or worst case wanting to return the product. Ouch... Do this in writing on the invoice and have them sign it. CYA...
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39864841
Thank you for your time and contribution with this!  It never fails to amaze me what I learn from the experts on this site and the professionalism remains top notch!

Take care everyone,
Aaron
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39864849
Aaron - Thank you and I was happy to assist.
0