Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle auto start asm and mount diskgroups on boot server

Posted on 2014-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello,

Instance oracle asm doesn't start on boot.
I have created raw devices  :

vi /etc/udev/rules.d/63-oracle-raw.rules
ACTION=="add", KERNEL=="sdc1", RUN+="/bin/raw /dev/raw/raw1 %N"
ACTION=="add", KERNEL=="sdd1", RUN+="/bin/raw /dev/raw/raw2 %N"
ACTION=="add", KERNEL=="sdf1", RUN+="/bin/raw /dev/raw/raw3 %N"
KERNEL=="raw[1-3]*", OWNER="oracle", GROUP="oinstall", MODE="644
[root@srvtest raw]# chmod 777  /dev/raw/raw1
[root@srvtest raw]# chmod 777  /dev/raw/raw2
[root@srvtest raw]# chmod 777  /dev/raw/raw3

[root@srvtest raw]# chown oracle:dba /dev/raw/raw1
[root@srvtest raw]# chown oracle:dba /dev/raw/raw2
[root@srvtest raw]# chown oracle:dba /dev/raw/raw3

and I have created asmdiskgroup with dbca.

But on boot, asm diskgroup are not mounted

I have to execute chmod and chown on raws and "/etc/init.d/init.cssd stop" then "/etc/init.d/init.cssd start"

Why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cheers4beers
ID: 39862403
What is your OS and Oracle version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 39863460
Redhat 5 and oracle 10.2.0.5 thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864165
In udev rules, you wrote permissions 644 and owner oracle:oinstall
but in chmod/chown commands you wrote 777 and oracle:dba

I believe the correct one (in both places) would be 664 oracle:oinstall
I assume it's either user oracle or grid or crs that runs ASM but typically it's a member of oinstall group so it should work.
0