Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hard drive issue

Posted on 2014-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-31
I have below PC from HP. and just add 1 GB hard drive (WD) as 2nd hard drive(brand new) there. using SATA cable and of course plug in everything correctly. I can see on the configuration (F9). But for some reasons, I am unable to see the 2nd hard drive in window explorer screen.

I guess it may miss some drives but I don't know which one should be installed.
And I did install Driver - Storage (reference from the below URL) but still not working.

Thanks, and need helps


http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/psi/swdHome/?sp4ts.oid=4098438&spf_p.tpst=swdMain&spf_p.prp_swdMain=wsrp-navigationalState%3DswEnvOID%253D4061%257CswLang%253D%257Caction%253DlistDriver&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken
0
Comment
Question by:CoolDev2014
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39861892
You will need to enter the Drive Manager and add a partition and format the drive so Windows can see and use it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39861895
Right click on Computer and select Manage. Down the left side, select Disk Management.

Can you see the drive in Disk Management?  It may be that you have to format it (if it was not formatted).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdmailny1
ID: 40103411
Get the lastest Bios update and flash the computer bios.

Then;

>In the HP bios setting there should be a choice that allows "set to default setting" - take this choice
The computer should restart and "auto seek " the second hard drive/
0