Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Experiments with Lightscribe Dissappointing - Normal or Why?

Posted on 2014-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I've started experimenting with Lightscribe disk labeling because I need a few labeled disks and figured this would be easy and effective even if not colorful.

I have a Liteon iHAS424 writer.
I just bought some Verbatim Lightscribe DVD-R disks which are marked Lightscribe media version 1.2.
The disks have a rather dull (or slightly rough) light gray surface on top where the label is to be burned.  If this were a paint job on a car, I'd call it "fine orangepeel".

I have successfully burned a label on one of them.
I'm using SureThing CD Labeler 4 SE and I have set it up for best contrast - long print time (it took 13 minutes).

The end result is very disappointing:
- The light gray layer remains and appears to be *on top* of the burned label like a protective film.  I don't see that it's something that could be peeled off.
- The label design is mostly bold text and a solid black-in-white (or clear) logo.
So, the blacks may be black but are covered with this "film" which makes them look washed out and fuzzy.  Close examination suggests that the black print edges aren't fuzzy at all but this film over them makes it look pretty bad.
I don't see anything that I could describe as "gold" unless it's under that film.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39861958
Get some peel and stick labels... Saves time, money and they look better at the end of the day.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39861966
Technodweeb: as the topic suggests: "Normal or Why?"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 2000 total points
ID: 39862435
I have a LightScribe writer too - it had the same price as other drives so I bought a pack of LS Verbatim discs to give a try.

I wasn't dissapointed nor thrilled with the results - it depends on what were you expecting from the technology.

Overall look is somewhat "pale" and you can enhance the contrast by increasing writing time/picture quality. But don't expect much of it - it is the technology that has its limitations and the pictures will always look "black & white" or in grayscale. The protective disc coating is what makes pictures look washed out & fuzzy.

And finally, if you expect the result to be longlasting and look great forever I have to dissapoint you: it won't. The discs/pictures I made on the discs 5-7 years ago faded almost completely out. I can't tell if I had another vendors' discs the results would have been better but I doubt.

I would recommend printable discs, disc markers or printable disc stickers if you want the results to be good looking and longlasting.
0