Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 repartition C drive

Posted on 2014-02-15
10
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a PowerEdge R720xd with (3) 600GB drive setup in RAID 5 configuration.  From the factory, Dell created a single 'Disk 0' with 80GB (C:) drive which has Windows 2008 R2 Server installed.  The (D:) drive is setup as the DATA partition.  

The C: drive needs to be increased as it has 7GB free.  I tried shrinking D: drive to allow the extending of the C: drive but this doesn't seem to be possible from Disk Manager.   I would like to hear from the community about the best way to accomplish this.

I have looked at 3rd party tools such as:
http://www.disk-partition.com/partition-assistant-lite.html
http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager-server/
0
Comment
Question by:nccguys
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 39861982
Is it a software RAID or hardware RAID? Does the disk appear as base disk or dynamic disk in windows disk manager?

I never shrunk a disk using windows tools, but increasing of the system drive works good since Win 2008.

Shrinking and increasing of partitions on a base disk can be done using gparted. There is a small live image available at http://gparted.org/

PS: Always make and check you backup before performing disk operation
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 250 total points
ID: 39861993
You probably don't have a partitioned C / D drive. You have two different target devices presented by the RAID controller.    You'll have to do a full backup, blow the RAID away and restore.

The way you can tell is if you see a single HDD disk target split into two from Disk manager (which you can resize), or two separate disk drives .. (which you can't resize) from disk manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nccguys
ID: 39862003
This is hardware RAID.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 125 total points
ID: 39862008
As dlethe said, you will have to do a full backup, wipe the server by resetting/recreating the RAID array, and restoring.

OR, you could just manage the C: drive more appropriately.  Find out what's taking up space and move those items to another drive.  Far less destructive, most likely, far less time consuming, and overall safer.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:acbxyz
acbxyz earned 125 total points
ID: 39862066
Just Hardware raid doesn't tell us if it is one or two logical drives presenting to the operating system.
Furthermore, some hardware raid controller allow resizing the virtual drives, too. In this case you have to shrink your partition using a partitioning tool, then resize the logical drives and third resize partition and filesystem of C.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 250 total points
ID: 39862571
Just take screen shot and post it in disk administrator.   But as I posted before, it is pretty simple.  If you have one HDD target with two partitions then you can resize with windows (But need 8MB free at the end of the 2nd partition, so shrink that one down a bit first, then you should be able to resize).

But if it shows two separate HDDs,  you are screwed w/o doing a full backup, destroy/rebuild the RAID , then restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nccguys
ID: 39872128
Thanks for all of the feedback.  I will check the RAID setup as suggested by dlethe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 41603777
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 41603778
Dell factory configuration is to build two target devices, not a single device with two partitions.  (This is because building two target devices insures the O/S will boot no matter how large the drives are.  As such answer ID: 39861993 is correct.  (But also award  #39862008, #39862066, #39862571)
0