Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Failing to Respond

Posted on 2014-02-15
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
My client has a Vista computer running Outlook 2007.  All of a sudden, it is consistently failing to respond.  I ran SCANPST a couple of times to clear up some errors that were identified.  Ran an additional scan to confirm that errors ere resolved.  Outlook will function in safe mode.  Disabled Norton 360 firewall and antivirus to see if that might resolve the problem, but it did not.  Also ran Office Diagnostics, but no problems identified.  Disabled all add-ins possible.  Even though logged in to an administrator account, could not disable all add-ins.  This configuration has been running fine for several years.  Yes, it's definitely time for a new computer (recommended that several months ago), but need to breathe a little life into this one for the time being.  Thanks for ideas to help resolve this issue!
0
Comment
Question by:bbaumberger
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39862024
I am not entirely clear. When you logged into a different account, does Outlook work? It seems that it does. Outlook will always have some add-ins.

So if it works in a different windows user profile, the original user's profile may be corrupted (and then a new profile would need to be created and set up).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 39862164
How large is your PST file? When the PST file size goes beyond 10GB(sometimes 20GB), it may consume a lot of memory when Outlook opening it, which cause "no response" problems.

If your PST file is less than 10GB, then you'd better create a new PST file, and then copy all the contents from old PST file to the new one, then that should solve the problem.

Of course, you may also try third-party Outlook recovery tool such as DataNumen Outlook Recovery, but for your case, I recommend you to try the above-mentioned method first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 39862621
All the recovery work so far has been done using the original user account with its original Outlook profile that has been working fine up until a couple of days ago.  The PST is a little under 2GB, so is a reasonable size.  When in Outlook safe mode, I emptied the deleted items folder and ran the compact function for a few hours.  

Copying to a new PST is an interesting idea that might work in Outlook safe mode.  I will explore that possibility, however my client just reported that she was using IE last night and got the same gray, non-responsive Vista screen, so the problem may be a general hard drive or other hardware issue.  It's really time for a new computer.  This one is a little over six years old.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39862693
All the recovery work so far has been done using the original user account

Try a different windows user profile first before assuming hardware.

If a new profile yields the same problems, then try the vendor's hard drive test and memtest (memtest.org).

However, before spending too much time and knowing that Vista has been orphaned, your client may want to get a new machine to save money over the long haul. If they want Windows 7, they need to move somewhat quickly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 39899257
Based on experiencing the problem in both Outlook and IE, the client accepted my recommendation for a new computer.  She's delighted with Windows 8 and Outlook 2013.  Thanks to everyone for their suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 39899261
Good input from all respondents, but the ultimate answer was to replace an old computer.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39899304
@bbaumberger - Thank you for the update and I am glad your client is happy with a new computer.
0