Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How populate image on a form from a hyperlink on the same form?

Posted on 2014-02-15
2
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have a form which has a hyperlink field.  That hyperlink field could be either a link to a web address or a link to a folder address on the computer the database is installed on.

But what I want to have happen is on the same form, have that image appear in a "picture" box.

I don't know how to make that happen.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheils earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862218
Checkout this sample db.

Download the pictures into the same folder.

NB:-

The code that makes it work is in the form oncurrent event.
I have used currentproject.Path in my code so that it works on your computer but you can hard code the actual file path. You can also enter the entire path in the table
There is no need to hyperlink
imagedb.accdb
Koala.jpg
Lighthouse.jpg
Tulips.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862430
You can't display images from web with image control, but you can use web browser control, but it can't auto scale images. Look at sample (place it to the same folder as se9's sample)
imagedbweb.accdb
0