Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 install error enabling Windows Feature NetFx3

Posted on 2014-02-15
8
Medium Priority
?
5,631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
Hello:

On Windows Server 2012 Standard, I tried to install the SQL Server 2012 Client Tools.  Upon doing so, I got an error message advising to enable Windows Feature "NetFx3".

So, I went through Server Manager to attempt to enable .Net Framework 3.5, but it failed.

I do not have the Windows Server 2012 installation media.  Is there a way of getting .Net Framework 3.5 enabled, without the media, so that I can get the SQL Client Tools installed?

Thanks!

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39862030
Why not just download it if you cannot find the media.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39862070
Also look in Programs and Features, Windows Features (left side menu) and allow it to load. Make sure .NET Framework 3.5 and 4 are both checked.

If one or both are not checked, check, allow to install and restart the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39862695
Neither of these remedies worked.

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39862703
The latter method (Add Windows Features) should work and always does for me.

Try running System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete.  When complete, restart the server and again try adding the feature.

Also, once restarted, check Windows Updates to see if .NET Framework has been left behind as a recommended update. Make sure all recommended updates have been completed and installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39863097
Updates have already been applied.  And, system scan came back with no integrity violations.  No dice.

I have read a ton of blogs that indicate that you have to have the installation media.  Server Manager's being unable to install .Net Framework 3.5 features is actually pretty common, according to these blogs.

I was simply hoping to find a way around having to use the installation media.  That's why I came here to ask.

I guess it's not possible.  You have to have the media.  I hope that the IT department has it, when I ask them.  It's hard to say.  Oh, well.

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863111
I think your next step is to call Microsoft Server Support. It is fairly easy to install .NET Framework and if none of the steps above work, then opening a case with Microsoft is your next step.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39863153
One last stab at this for you:
Steps:
 1) Download the .net FULL package
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/0/e/20e90413-712f-438c-988e-fdaa79a8ac3d/dotnetfx35.exe
2) Note the path you download to.
3) Open a command prompt as Administrator and run:
dism.exe /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFX3 /Source:C:\Pathwhere-you-saved-the file /LimitAccess
4) Run a reg query to be sure it is present
reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP"
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39878251
@TBSupport - Thanks and I was happy to help. I hope Microsoft got you on your way.
0