Solved

Virus or Malware Creating Lots Of Temporary internet Files

Posted on 2014-02-15
6
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Windows 7 64 bit with all patches.

Something is creating lots of internet files and filling up disk space

The big ones have a *.flv and *.mp4 extensions

I have run Viper antivirus scan cannot get it

I have run House Call, Combofix and several others

What can it be and how can I stop it??

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 100 total points
ID: 39862101
What does 'internet files' mean? A few more details?

Does it happen even without starting the Internet Explorer?

When did it start happening?

Could you restore your system to an earlier time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39862125
OK I ran Kapersky TTS Killer and had a Boot Sector Virus.

Removed virus on Re-boot but now it says the following:

Windows 7
Build 7601
This Copy of Windows is not genuine

But when I go to activate it:::

I do not have the option to Activate it is grayed out and the Activate Now Button
is not there.

How do I repair the Activation Center in order to activate the windows.

Cjoego
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilfan earned 200 total points
ID: 39864247
if you mean is "Temp" (temporary internet files) you can do this:

Clear Cache after closing.

For Internet Explorer:
1. Internet Option > General > "Check" Deleted browsing history on exit
2. Advance > Scroll down find "Empty Temporary Internet Files" check on it
For Internet Explorer
For Firefox:
1. Menu Bar > Tools > Option > Privacy > History > Never Remember History
2. For incidental you can choose click "Clear All Current History
For Firefox
work for OS Windows, Linux, Mac

It's works for me.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 39868792
MP4 and FLV are those youtube movies. No danger in them
If you come  upgrading from IE6 easiest is to go and set recommended IE cache size (otherwise it is 10% of C: drive)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39869469
Ran D-7 and used Kapersky TDS-Killer, found a Boot Sector virus and removed it.

Reset all internet settings in advanced tab

Removed all Virus related Add-ons

Had to Call Microsoft Activation in the Philippines to fix
activation wizard and activate OS

Thanks everyone

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39870059
Great. You fixed it. :-)
0