Solved

Display only acct records with the most recent date

Posted on 2014-02-15
9
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I have a query that produces all unique ACCT rows for each effective date.

But I am having difficulty modifying the query so that it shows only ONE row for each account that contains the most recent effective date.

Maybe somebody has time to take a shot at it?

SELECT     TOP (999999) dbo.Customers.AcctNo, dbo.CustomersRates.Effective, dbo.Customers.Letter, dbo.Customers.BillingContact, dbo.Customers.Title, 
                      dbo.Customers.ContactPerson, dbo.Customers.BillCompanyName, dbo.Customers.BillStreetAddress, dbo.Customers.BillCity, dbo.Customers.BillState, 
                      dbo.Customers.BillZip, dbo.Customers.CompanyName, dbo.Customers.Active, dbo.Customers.StreetAddress, dbo.Customers.City, dbo.Customers.State, 
                      dbo.Customers.Zip, dbo.Customers.PhoneNo, dbo.Customers.PhoneWaybillAr, dbo.Customers.PhoneWaybillNo, dbo.Customers.PhoneNo2, dbo.Customers.Ext, 
                      dbo.Customers.FaxNo, dbo.Customers.Attention, dbo.Customers.BillingRefName, dbo.Customers.RefMask, dbo.Customers.Rep, dbo.CustomersRates.MinCa, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.MinCaN, dbo.CustomersRates.MinVa, dbo.CustomersRates.MinVaN, dbo.CustomersRates.Min14, dbo.CustomersRates.Min14N, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Min20, dbo.CustomersRates.Min20N, dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge, dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeVa, dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeVaN, dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge14, dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge14N, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge20, dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge20N, dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate, dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateVa, dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateVaN, dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate14, dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate14N, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate20, dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate20N, dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge, dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeVa, dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeVaN, dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge14, dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge14N, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge20, dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge20N, dbo.CustomersRates.WaitingCharge, dbo.CustomersRates.WaitingChargeN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.PrivCharge, dbo.CustomersRates.PrivChargeN, dbo.CustomersRates.BadAddressCharge, dbo.CustomersRates.BadAddressChargeN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRN, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRVa, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRVaN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR14, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR14N, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR20, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR20N, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDN, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDVa, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDVaN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD14, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD14N, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD20, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD20N, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSN, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSVa, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSVaN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS14, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS14N, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS20, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS20N, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Floor, dbo.CustomersRates.FloorN, dbo.CustomersRates.FloorVa, dbo.CustomersRates.FloorVaN, dbo.CustomersRates.Floor14, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Floor14N, dbo.CustomersRates.Floor20, dbo.CustomersRates.Floor20N, dbo.CustomersRates.InsDelChg1, dbo.CustomersRates.InsDelChg2, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Dist, dbo.CustomersRates.DistN, dbo.CustomersRates.DistB, dbo.CustomersRates.DistNB, dbo.CustomersRates.DistC, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.DistNC, dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrv, dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvN, dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvB, dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvNB, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvC, dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvNC, dbo.CustomersRates.DistWeight, dbo.CustomersRates.DistWeightDrv, dbo.CustomersRates.ID, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.PriceLevel, dbo.CustomersRates.MinMi, dbo.CustomersRates.MinMiN, dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeMi, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeMiN, dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateMi, dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateMiN, dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeMi, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeMiN, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRMi, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRMiN, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDMi, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDMiN, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSMi, dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSMiN, dbo.CustomersRates.FloorMi, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.FloorMiN, dbo.CustomersRates.DistFreeWeight, dbo.CustomersRates.SkidCharge, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2A, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2AN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2B, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2BN, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2C, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2CN, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2D, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DN, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2E, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2EN, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvA, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvAN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvB, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvBN, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvC, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvCN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvD, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvDN, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvE, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvEN, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2Weight, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2WeightDrv, dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2FreeWeight, dbo.CustomersRates.FreeWeight, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.DayStart, dbo.CustomersRates.DayEnd, dbo.CustomersRates.PickHold, dbo.CustomersRates.PickHoldN, dbo.CustomersRates.FreeMiles, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.chkTollsDisabled, dbo.CustomersRates.chkParkingDisabled, dbo.CustomersRates.chkResDisabled, dbo.CustomersRates.chkForceMileage, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.chkTollsNC, dbo.CustomersRates.chkParkingNC, dbo.CustomersRates.chkResNC, dbo.CustomersRates.SecondCtr, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.SecondCtrN, dbo.CustomersRates.SecondAWB, dbo.CustomersRates.SecondAWBN, dbo.CustomersRates.OutboundChargeNEaAdd, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.OutboundChargeN, dbo.CustomersRates.OutboundChargeEaAdd, dbo.CustomersRates.OutboundCharge, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.InboundChargeNEaAdd, dbo.CustomersRates.InboundChargeN, dbo.CustomersRates.InboundChargeEaAdd, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.InboundCharge, dbo.CustomersRates.nfoPerMileRate, dbo.CustomersRates.nfoAfterHours, dbo.CustomersRates.nfoWeightCharge, 
                      dbo.CustomersRates.nfoFreeMiles, dbo.CustomersRates.nfoFreeWeight, dbo.CustomersRates.nfoAdditionalBox
FROM         dbo.Customers INNER JOIN
                      dbo.CustomersRates ON dbo.Customers.AcctNo = dbo.CustomersRates.AcctNo
ORDER BY dbo.Customers.AcctNo, dbo.CustomersRates.Effective DESC

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dale Massicotte
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 225 total points
Comment Utility
You can try this query.
;WITH CTE 
     AS (SELECT TOP (999999) dbo.Customers.AcctNo, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Effective, 
                             dbo.Customers.Letter, 
                             dbo.Customers.BillingContact, 
                             dbo.Customers.Title, 
                             dbo.Customers.ContactPerson, 
                             dbo.Customers.BillCompanyName, 
                             dbo.Customers.BillStreetAddress, 
                             dbo.Customers.BillCity, 
                             dbo.Customers.BillState, 
                             dbo.Customers.BillZip, 
                             dbo.Customers.CompanyName, 
                             dbo.Customers.Active, 
                             dbo.Customers.StreetAddress, 
                             dbo.Customers.City, 
                             dbo.Customers.State, 
                             dbo.Customers.Zip, 
                             dbo.Customers.PhoneNo, 
                             dbo.Customers.PhoneWaybillAr, 
                             dbo.Customers.PhoneWaybillNo, 
                             dbo.Customers.PhoneNo2, 
                             dbo.Customers.Ext, 
                             dbo.Customers.FaxNo, 
                             dbo.Customers.Attention, 
                             dbo.Customers.BillingRefName, 
                             dbo.Customers.RefMask, 
                             dbo.Customers.Rep, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MinCa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MinCaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MinVa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MinVaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Min14, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Min14N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Min20, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Min20N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeVa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeVaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge14, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge14N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge20, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseCharge20N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateVa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateVaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate14, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate14N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate20, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRate20N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeVa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeVaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge14, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge14N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge20, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightCharge20N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WaitingCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WaitingChargeN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PrivCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PrivChargeN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BadAddressCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BadAddressChargeN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRVa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRVaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR14, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR14N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR20, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleR20N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDVa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDVaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD14, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD14N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD20, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleD20N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSVa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSVaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS14, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS14N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS20, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleS20N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Floor, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.FloorN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.FloorVa, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.FloorVaN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Floor14, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Floor14N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Floor20, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Floor20N, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.InsDelChg1, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.InsDelChg2, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistB, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistNB, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistC, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistNC, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrv, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvB, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvNB, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvC, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistDrvNC, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistWeight, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistWeightDrv, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.ID, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PriceLevel, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MinMi, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MinMiN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeMi, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.BaseChargeMiN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateMi, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PerMileRateMiN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeMi, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.WeightChargeMiN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRMi, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleRMiN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDMi, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleDMiN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSMi, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.MultipleSMiN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.FloorMi, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.FloorMiN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DistFreeWeight, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.SkidCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2A, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2AN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2B, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2BN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2C, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2CN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2D, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2E, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2EN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvA, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvAN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvB, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvBN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvC, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvCN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvD, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvDN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvE, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2DrvEN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2Weight, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2WeightDrv, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.Dist2FreeWeight, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.FreeWeight, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DayStart, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.DayEnd, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PickHold, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.PickHoldN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.FreeMiles, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.chkTollsDisabled, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.chkParkingDisabled, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.chkResDisabled, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.chkForceMileage, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.chkTollsNC, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.chkParkingNC, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.chkResNC, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.SecondCtr, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.SecondCtrN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.SecondAWB, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.SecondAWBN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.OutboundChargeNEaAdd, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.OutboundChargeN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.OutboundChargeEaAdd, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.OutboundCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.InboundChargeNEaAdd, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.InboundChargeN, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.InboundChargeEaAdd, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.InboundCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.nfoPerMileRate, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.nfoAfterHours, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.nfoWeightCharge, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.nfoFreeMiles, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.nfoFreeWeight, 
                             dbo.CustomersRates.nfoAdditionalBox, 
                             ROW_NUMBER() 
                               OVER ( 
                                 PARTITION BY dbo.Customers.AcctNo 
                                 ORDER BY dbo.CustomersRates.Effective DESC) rn 
           FROM dbo.Customers 
                INNER JOIN dbo.CustomersRates 
                        ON dbo.Customers.AcctNo = dbo.CustomersRates.AcctNo) 
SELECT * 
  FROM CTE 
 WHERE rn = 1 
 ORDER BY AcctNo, 
          Effective DESC 

Open in new window

just curious, why do you want to select TOP (999999) records?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
Comment Utility
Not because I am lazy - but because my time is limited as a business owner

When upgrading from SQL2000 to 2008 my queries did not run the query correctly 'TOP 100 PERCENT' so I found that using a real number made it work - however I know that it is not the best way to do things  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
Comment Utility
A question

I copied the query into SQL Mgt Studio to test and it worked.  But will not allow me to save.

Does that make any sense?

ADO error    ;WITH CTE
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
I suspect you are using the (very flawed) designer.  Instead use the query window to save your VIEW
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
Comment Utility
Do you want to create a view with the query?
Also, you can remove the TOP in SELECT clause.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Sharath,

Also, you can remove the TOP in SELECT clause.
Unfortunately (as the author describes here http:#a39862136), they are using the kluge of TOP (999999) ... ORDER BY as they want a sorted VIEW.  The author understands it is not a good idea, but is used for expediency and they no doubt realize it may break with the next version of SQL Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
Comment Utility
I use CTRL + N to open a new query window in Mgt Studio.
I removed the TOP 99999 from select

I also no longer need to sort by EFFECTIVE as there is only one EFFECTIVE per ACCT with this new query.   Maybe I do not understand something...

I want to save this as a view in my database.

When I try I get
Incorrect syntax near ';'.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
What is the compatibility level of the database?

I suspect if it were 90 or greater is should be fine.

If it is in fact 90 or greater then post the code in its entirety here.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I suggest using a derived table instead of a CTE.  Btw, I also used aliases in place of the full table name, since it makes the query easier to read.


SELECT *
FROM (
    SELECT     TOP (999999) c.AcctNo, cr.Effective, c.Letter, c.BillingContact, c.Title,
                          c.ContactPerson, c.BillCompanyName, c.BillStreetAddress, c.BillCity, c.BillState,
                          c.BillZip, c.CompanyName, c.Active, c.StreetAddress, c.City, c.State,
                          c.Zip, c.PhoneNo, c.PhoneWaybillAr, c.PhoneWaybillNo, c.PhoneNo2, c.Ext,
                          c.FaxNo, c.Attention, c.BillingRefName, c.RefMask, c.Rep, cr.MinCa,
                          cr.MinCaN, cr.MinVa, cr.MinVaN, cr.Min14, cr.Min14N,
                          cr.Min20, cr.Min20N, cr.BaseCharge, cr.BaseChargeN,
                          cr.BaseChargeVa, cr.BaseChargeVaN, cr.BaseCharge14, cr.BaseCharge14N,
                          cr.BaseCharge20, cr.BaseCharge20N, cr.PerMileRate, cr.PerMileRateN,
                          cr.PerMileRateVa, cr.PerMileRateVaN, cr.PerMileRate14, cr.PerMileRate14N,
                          cr.PerMileRate20, cr.PerMileRate20N, cr.WeightCharge, cr.WeightChargeN,
                          cr.WeightChargeVa, cr.WeightChargeVaN, cr.WeightCharge14, cr.WeightCharge14N,
                          cr.WeightCharge20, cr.WeightCharge20N, cr.WaitingCharge, cr.WaitingChargeN,
                          cr.PrivCharge, cr.PrivChargeN, cr.BadAddressCharge, cr.BadAddressChargeN,
                          cr.MultipleR, cr.MultipleRN, cr.MultipleRVa, cr.MultipleRVaN,
                          cr.MultipleR14, cr.MultipleR14N, cr.MultipleR20, cr.MultipleR20N,
                          cr.MultipleD, cr.MultipleDN, cr.MultipleDVa, cr.MultipleDVaN,
                          cr.MultipleD14, cr.MultipleD14N, cr.MultipleD20, cr.MultipleD20N,
                          cr.MultipleS, cr.MultipleSN, cr.MultipleSVa, cr.MultipleSVaN,
                          cr.MultipleS14, cr.MultipleS14N, cr.MultipleS20, cr.MultipleS20N,
                          cr.Floor, cr.FloorN, cr.FloorVa, cr.FloorVaN, cr.Floor14,
                          cr.Floor14N, cr.Floor20, cr.Floor20N, cr.InsDelChg1, cr.InsDelChg2,
                          cr.Dist, cr.DistN, cr.DistB, cr.DistNB, cr.DistC,
                          cr.DistNC, cr.DistDrv, cr.DistDrvN, cr.DistDrvB, cr.DistDrvNB,
                          cr.DistDrvC, cr.DistDrvNC, cr.DistWeight, cr.DistWeightDrv, cr.ID,
                          cr.PriceLevel, cr.MinMi, cr.MinMiN, cr.BaseChargeMi,
                          cr.BaseChargeMiN, cr.PerMileRateMi, cr.PerMileRateMiN, cr.WeightChargeMi,
                          cr.WeightChargeMiN, cr.MultipleRMi, cr.MultipleRMiN, cr.MultipleDMi,
                          cr.MultipleDMiN, cr.MultipleSMi, cr.MultipleSMiN, cr.FloorMi,
                          cr.FloorMiN, cr.DistFreeWeight, cr.SkidCharge, cr.Dist2A, cr.Dist2AN,
                          cr.Dist2B, cr.Dist2BN, cr.Dist2C, cr.Dist2CN, cr.Dist2D,
                          cr.Dist2DN, cr.Dist2E, cr.Dist2EN, cr.Dist2DrvA, cr.Dist2DrvAN,
                          cr.Dist2DrvB, cr.Dist2DrvBN, cr.Dist2DrvC, cr.Dist2DrvCN,
                          cr.Dist2DrvD, cr.Dist2DrvDN, cr.Dist2DrvE, cr.Dist2DrvEN,
                          cr.Dist2Weight, cr.Dist2WeightDrv, cr.Dist2FreeWeight, cr.FreeWeight,
                          cr.DayStart, cr.DayEnd, cr.PickHold, cr.PickHoldN, cr.FreeMiles,
                          cr.chkTollsDisabled, cr.chkParkingDisabled, cr.chkResDisabled, cr.chkForceMileage,
                          cr.chkTollsNC, cr.chkParkingNC, cr.chkResNC, cr.SecondCtr,
                          cr.SecondCtrN, cr.SecondAWB, cr.SecondAWBN, cr.OutboundChargeNEaAdd,
                          cr.OutboundChargeN, cr.OutboundChargeEaAdd, cr.OutboundCharge,
                          cr.InboundChargeNEaAdd, cr.InboundChargeN, cr.InboundChargeEaAdd,
                          cr.InboundCharge, cr.nfoPerMileRate, cr.nfoAfterHours, cr.nfoWeightCharge,
                          cr.nfoFreeMiles, cr.nfoFreeWeight, cr.nfoAdditionalBox,
                          ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY cr.AcctNo ORDER BY cr.Effective DESC) AS row_num
    FROM         dbo.Customers c INNER JOIN
                          dbo.CustomersRates cr ON c.AcctNo = cr.AcctNo
) AS derived
WHERE
    row_num = 1
ORDER BY
    AcctNo, Effective DESC
0