Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Issue

Posted on 2014-02-15
19
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I ran Data Life Guard Diag for Dos v5.20 via UBCD
The quick test was fine & I ran the longer test.
After 3 hours I needed the PC so I quit the test with the command on the screen (I didnt just turn it off).

My drive is a WD Caviar SE16
WD5000AAKS

So now my drive in unrecognised.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39862132
Reboot to the UBCD and re-run the test.   Let it finish normally and the drive should be seen okay by Windows after that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39862133
... by the way, if this is a Windows system you should simply use Data Lifeguard for Windows.    Then you can use the computer without the need to interrupt the test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39862138
I have tried to re-run but the drive is not being picked up at all.
I have also tried the windows version, no luck either.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39862157
>>  So now my drive in unrecognised.

Unrecognized by what?  The BIOS or Windows?  If the BIOS then look at your connections to the drive.  Try disconnecting the connection at both ends and then reconnecting.  Still no joy then see if it is recognized on another machine.

You said you tried the Windows version.  Can it see the disk or not?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39862359
if the disk is seen in the bios, run HDDRegenerator : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      
you can run the free trial, and see if it finds and repairs the first sector - then buy it , to run it on the whole drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39862444
Drive isn't being picked up at all, either windows or bios.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39862603
then you need a data recovery service, if you want to pay for the data (300$-and more)
gillware has good reviews; but here acouple :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html                        data recovery Company
http://www.gillware.com/                                 "           "                   "
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "                   "
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39863046
>>  Drive isn't being picked up at all, either windows or bios.

So try different cables and test on another machine.  No joy then either a new drive or data recovery service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39863308
Tried that too.  Interestingly, i plugged it into a mac via usb & it came up as a 2gb drive in the mac's disk utility.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39863330
How about USB to a Windows machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39863520
USB to windows is a fail too
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39863620
>>  i plugged it into a mac via usb & it came up as a 2gb drive in the mac's disk utility.

This is the puzzling part, otherwise I'd say it is dead.  I'd try this again and see if it can identify the type of disk i.e. Western Digital etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39863677
I've tried all that many times now. I might go and throw it towards a thick concrete wall.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39863759
Yep, consider it dead then.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39864061
i assume you don't want to pay for the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39864098
It WAS a drive i inherited
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39864490
nice for you - but what do you mean with that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39866402
No data was on the drive
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39866694
then just buy a replacement drive; if it's bad in this way (not recognised in Bios)
nothing helps; sorry
0