Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

weird in-cell tab effect spreading across cells

Posted on 2014-02-15
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
hey guys,

i'm quite familiar with Excel but i'm not sure how this is done = (

check out this attached file. "MEPS" is in range A1 and it seems as though it's merged across A to D. however when you click on it, we'll realise the following:

- there is no cell merger
- there is no space formatting
- there is no indent
- there are no spaces before the word "MEPS"

how is this effect done? thanks! = )
EE.xls
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sheils earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862198
Use centre across selection.

Enter value in one cell. Select a number of cells in the row. Right click and select cell format. In alignment select centre across selection
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862203
the value "MEPS" is in A1
select the cells A1 to D1, then select Format Cells

go to Alignment tab, in the Horizontal drop down, select Canter across selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39862213
whao i learnt something new today! thanks guys!! = ))
0