[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox folder Permission

Posted on 2014-02-15
10
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi Team,

This is my first question i am asking in Experts-exchange. hope i will get a Solution as per my question and i would be very thankful to u

Can you please help me in execute the below task through power shell, i received many task related with same.

Lets assume i have a user "Andy" and in his outlook there is one shared folder named as (MGMT)and in that he has created more than 50 subfolders, means subfolder to subfolder..

Now one user named "Chris" need reviewer access on all the subfolder inside the (MGMT) folder of andy, means parent as well as all subfolders inside it.

For this it is very difficult to manully give permissions by going to properties of every folder and select reviewer permissions.So please help me in doing this through shell so that it could become very easier and quickly possible..

Exchange 2010 sp3

Outlook 2010

i ran below command :

  ForEach($f in (Get-MailboxFolderStatistics "andy" | Where { $_.FolderPath.Contains("/mgmt") -eq $True } ) ) { $fname = "chris:" + $f.FolderPath.Replace("/","\"); Add-MailboxFolderPermission $fname -User "chris" -AccessRights Reviewer }

I tested the Above command, and it is working fine. But there is one problem in that, can you please give a solution on that

user chris got the permission on andy outlook folders which i want, But now in outlook of chris, when i am adding andy account, it addedd but cant able to expand, and this is because the command didnt give access on root folder i.e on andy as a Foldervisible. Now here i want to add the folder visible  permission to be given to root in the same command above and after this i need the picture look like when i expand the folder of andy only MGMT  and there subfolders can be seen, no junkemail,sent items, conatct etc cannot be seen.

Please suggest. I am very neer to achieve the goal.

Any Help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39862401
Have you closed and restarted the outlook and tested?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39862405
Yes, i did Several Times, but this is not the problem.

As i said in my question,i am unable to expand other user folder because i haven't give folder visible permission on Root folder of Andy. so i need the command that i have mentioned above with included this thing also. that on Andy root mailbox chris will get Folder visible permission too..


Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39862438
Run the following command to give reviewer access rights to the mailbox root folder first :
(replace the andymailboxname with his mailbox name)

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity andymailbox-User "chris" -AccessRights Reviewer

refer:  http://messagingserversupport.com/2013/03/03/how-to-grant-read-access-permission-on-a-mailbox-in-exchange-server-20102013/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39862554
I dont want to give reviewer permission to the root folder...i wantnonly folder visible permission..
And after that chris can see MGMT folder and there subfolderss

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39862857
Change AccessRights Reviewer to AccessRights FolderVisible.

Thus:

Add-MailboxFolderPermission -identity "andymailbox:\" -User "chris" -AccessRights FolderVisible

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39862932
Simon can we add this command in the same above command as i mentioned in Question.

I need single command that can give same result.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39864113
It is two separate permissions, so unlikely. You would have to write a script to do the two tasks at once.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39864134
Can you please share the script to succeed this... i would be very greatful to you
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39866797
Can anyone please respond to this question..??
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39866982
Hello Team

As per this command, can you tell if i want to remove the access on all folders on which  below command given access.

ForEach($f in (Get-MailboxFolderStatistics "andy" | Where { $_.FolderPath.Contains("/mgmt") -eq $True } ) ) { $fname = "chris:" + $f.FolderPath.Replace("/","\"); Add-MailboxFolderPermission $fname -User "chris" -AccessRights Reviewer }

Thanks
0