Solved

Need help connecting DVD to Internet

Posted on 2014-02-15
9
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
My Samsung DVR has lost its connection to my Netgear router and the Internet.  This happened to me once before and configuring the IP/DNS settings manually did the trick.  This time I'm unable to make it work.  The attached file is the settings of my router.  

Here is what I used to manually setup the DVD but something is wrong

IP Address: 10.0.0.100 (there is no other device on the network with this address)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.66
DNS Server: 192.168.1.254

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techca
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
If the DVR doesn't have a DHCP option to get the settings from your router automatically, you should assign it an IP that has addressability to your router...

The Gateway address should be that of the router... You have it set for 192.168.1.66... Is that in fact the router?

The IP address set manually should be the same as the router except for the last group; ex: if the router/gateway is 192.168.1.66 then the IP should be something like 192.168.1.70
0
 

Author Comment

by:techca
Comment Utility
The DVR does have a DHCP option but it is not working.

I attached a file with the router settings to my question - it is attached again.

The other devices on the network have the address 10.0.0.X so I tried setting the gateway to 10.0.0.1 but it still did not work.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
Those numbers look like you have a Netgear Router connected to a DSL modem with AT&T service.  I just set up one yesterday but not with a DVR.  Consider setting it back to DHCP and power cycling the DVR to see if it picks up a new IP address.  Also, my Netgear router lists the IP addresses that were previously assigned to computers and devices on the network.  The previous IP address might show in that list.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
And no you didn't attach a file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techca
Comment Utility
You're right--I do have ATT DSL.  When this problem popped up before I had comcast.

I looked in the Netgear router settings and found what looks like the old IP address

Here are my new settings:
IP Address: 169.254.247.59
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.66 or 10.0.0.1
DNS Server: 192.168.1.254

Now the message it gives me for either gateway address above is: "Local connection is completed.  But cannot connect to Internet. Check the DNS Settings from Network Setting and contact your Internet service provider to use Internet service."

Based on my router settings, what do you think?
Router-Settings.jpg
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
169.254.247.59 means it is not connecting.  That is a self-assigned IP address that machines give themselves when they can not connect or get an IP address otherwise.  It is possible that it will work... but it won't connect locally to computers on your LAN because it's not in the same network IP address segment.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-local_address

Your router settings in that image don't tell us much.  The DHCP mentioned there is for the router to get an IP address from the modem.  If your DVR is connecting to your router, it should have a 10.0.0.x IP address.  At least that would be the normal set up.

You are connecting wired and Not wireless, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tahir2008 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
So your WAN IP address is the following from the screenshot:

IP: 192.168.1.66
Sub Net: 255.255.255.0
DNS: 192.168.1.254

Your LAN IP address is the following:

IP: 10.0.0.1
Sub: 255.255.255.0
No DNS/Gateway listed.

I would try to set your DVR with the following:

IP: 10.0.0.200 (Check no other device is using this IP)
Sub Net: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.0.0.1
DNS: 10.0.0.1

If the above fails, go to a PC and obtain an IP automatically, then open up command prompt and type: IPCONFIG /ALL then paste the results here so we can see what address is being presented. And to be honest if a PC can grab DHCP details from the router, and the router is showing DHCP is on and working then technically the DVR should also be able to obtain an IP address, if it cannot, there could be an issue elsewhere and I would suggest you try plugging the DVR directly into the router or check the network card on the DVR as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techca
Comment Utility
I set my DVR to these settings and I'm now connected again.

IP: 10.0.0.200
Sub Net: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.0.0.1
DNS: 10.0.0.1

Thanks, Tahir2008 and also to everyone else who gave me their ideas.  This was my first question to the board and I will definitely come back when I need help again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techca
Comment Utility
Thanks for giving me clear and complete information.
0