Solved

WMP On XP Machine

Posted on 2014-02-15
7
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Why does WMP refuse to acknowledge my DVD disc?  I'm trying to burn them on to a disc that is in my system tray but it says 1) that the feature is disabled and 2) up on the upper right side it says to connect a burning disk.  Also, it seems that it is set up to burn CD's and not DVD's which is what I want to do.  I was able to do it using iTunes but that format will not play on regular devices.  Can someone tell me how I can do this and will WMA format play on regular devices such as DVD players?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 334 total points
ID: 39862353
Windows Media player under XP does not include DVD burning functions, only CD - you need to add a third party application (itunes has its own), there are many free/value ones available via google.
Assuming you have dealt with that:-

1. Check that the format of the recordable disk you are using matches the drive@ DVD r, DVD-r, DVD r/w are all different and your drive needs to be able to recognize the media
2. try a different dvd - maybe its a duff disk
3. clean the drive heads - a drive that can read may still fail when trying to write with dusty optical

Some DVD players will process WMA files directly - it depends on the individual player - but its not as common (on the players) as Divx, mPeg etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 39862540
As noted, WMP nor any other native application on XP supports DVDs.   You'll need to use a 3rd party application, such as the very good (and free) CDBurnerXP which, despite its name, will burn DVDs.

http://cdburnerxp.se/en/home
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39862636
Many thanks.  I'll try CD BURNER.  The other part of my question seems to have gotten overlooked.  Will WMA format play on other devices and if not, which format will?
Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 334 total points
ID: 39862667
Quote from previous answer

"Some DVD players will process WMA files directly - it depends on the individual player - but its not as common (on the players) as Divx, mPeg etc."

I'll add a bit since you changed the emphasis:-

WMA is a common format for PC based applications and there are apps for Android and IOS but as its lossless most providers prefer to compress it to DivX, mpeg, etc. these are compressed so the file sizes are smaller which is preferred for streaming/internet download.

For standalone players there is a huge variation and WMA is not as common as the compressed formats but some Panasonic Blu ray players (for example) can handle it natively.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39862965
Many thanks.  A little disappointing because I thought WMA could be played in your car or home DVD players but at least I learned something.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39863135
there *are* units which will play wma in car, there just not as common; you just need to make sure you get the appropriate one or play it through ios or android device
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39863183
Just to clarify something said above regarding WMA ["... but as its lossless  ..."]  ==>  WMA is NOT a lossless codec !!   It's simply a different compression technique than MP3 and others.

There IS a lossless variant of it ["WMA Lossless"] ... just as there are other lossless alternatives [e.g. Monkey's Audio, ALAC, WavPack, etc.].

But WMA was developed as a compression technology, and unless you specifically specify the lossless variant, it is NOT a lossless compressor.
0