Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 (Hyper V 2012) DAG Configuration

Posted on 2014-02-15
12
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have an Exchange Server 2013 running on windows 2012 R2 as a VM on hyper V 2012. I want to configure Database Availability Group. I had installed another VM with Windows 2012 R2 and planned to install exchange on it. What is the best practice for configure DAG for exchange 2013 running on hyper-v ? Is it possible to install client access role on DAG member server (new exchange) ?
0
Comment
Question by:vijaydawda
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39862310
Exchange 2013 is not yet supported on 2012 R2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 39862573
Cliff, We have already installed it (Exchange 2013 CU3) on windows 2012 r2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39862649
Hi Vijay,
As Cliff mentioned, Windows 2012 R2 is not supported for Exchange 2013.

Apart from that, If you consider to Virtualizae Exchange - Its fully supported.
You could have all the roles even on the same server provided you have allocated enough resources for that.

There are multiple areas which need special consideration while installing Exchange on a Virtual environment.

Its worth to have a look on the technet article for the requirements

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj619301%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 39862655
Thanks Shabarinath. We have already configured Exchange 2013 CU3 on windows 2012 R2 server (VM). It is running well.  I just want to configure one more exchange server 2013 as DAG member. Is it possible to install client access role on DAG member server (new exchange) ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 39862681
Sorry, a bit new to this bit so can someone explain if this is correct?

Is Exchange 2013 not supported if installed directly on an installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 pre SP1, but if you have Windows Server 2012 R2 using Hyper-V and setup an instance VM running Exchange 2013 it is supported?

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39862698
Exchange 2013 will be supported on Windows Server 2012 R2 only with Sp1.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/11/20/exchange-server-2013-service-pack-1-coming-in-early-2014.aspx

That doesn't mean that Exchange 2013 will not work. It may or may not work - however on a support standpoint, You will not be entitled for getting a support from Microsoft if not in a supported mode.


On the DAG part, you could install a second VM and configure a DAG. However, its worth to understand the points on technet article. You could also refer the best practice guidelines for Exchange 2013 Virtualization which is a document published by Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 39862701
Thanks Shabarinath. Can i install both Client Acees role and mailbox role on it ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 39862796
Yes. Thats possible.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39862854
You can have all roles on the same server in the DAG.
However if you do that then you cannot use WNLB for the CAS role, you will need to use a third party tool.

While you are seeing no problems at the moment with Exchange 2013 on Windows 2012 R2, that isn't to say you will not have problems in the future. It is also unclear whether you will be able to upgrade to Exchange 2013 SP1 on release or not.

I would build two replacement machines on to Windows 2012 in your HyperV environment and migrate to those servers and remove the one on Windows 2012 R2.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 39863007
Can i use CAS role on DAG member if primary fails ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39863022
You can, but you will need to have two different URLs for Outlook Anywhere or a load balancer. Autodiscover should redirect the clients to the other server if the Autodiscover URL is correct.

A load balancer will give you the best experience though.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 39863057
Thanks everyone for your contributions,
0