Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dumpster Export

Posted on 2014-02-15
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hello Team,

Can anybody help me to succeed the following task.

export dumpster items of user in CSV in Exchange 2010 through Powershell, this i need in CSV because we need to first present the CSV file to user to show how many mails are deleted and through this it will help user to categorize which mail need to be recovered.
This is the requirement if we got the restore request for CEO or any VIP user. Hope you understand what i actually need through this.

with the following coloums i required in CSV

Date of Deletion,Subject of mail,recipient, Folder name,recipient name

Thanks/
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39863976
You can try to search for any items through deleted items recovery (in outlook),
Or the following method to search email in dumpster (This the method applicable to sp2 onward)
1. Add your user to "Discovery Management" role group :
Add-RoleGroupMember "Discovery Management" -Member <user account>
2. Do a Multi-mailbox Search through ECP
And in case you get the request to restore deleted mails, you can refer to this link (http://www.exchangemailboxrecovery.co.uk/) which provide the option for granular restoration of entire mailbox or selective emails whatever your requirement.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39863996
Hello,

Without using tool, i need a Shell command that will export all the dumpster item of specific mailbox in CSV file with the format i mentioned in Question..

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 39866799
Can anyone please respond to this question..??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chriskelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39882280
I don't believe that there's any way to get a list of items in a mailbox (whether in the dumpster or not) using PowerShell.  You may be able to do something through a program that calls EWS.
0