Solved

Datastore disappeared after Logical Disk resize on ESXi 5

Posted on 2014-02-16
9
610 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
As mentioned in Question Q_28363425, I migrated a RAID Array from RAIS 1+0 to RAID 5. After it's completion I extended the Logical Disk from roughly 1.8TB to 2.8TB (4x 1TB disks approx).
Now the datastore is gone and not viewable in ESXi.
Looking back I now realise that what has happened is that as the original Logical Disk was in MBR, that now it's over the 2TB limit it's unreadable... Is there any way to revert it or change it without data lost??
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 39862446
ESXi 5.0 is not limited to 2TB VMFS datastores anymore, it's 64TB

see here

https://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere5/r50/vsphere-50-configuration-maximums.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39862516
.. For a GPT disk yes, but as the disk/partitions are still in MBR I'm in trouble.
This system is an upgrade from ESXi 4.1 so doesn't have a GPT format (let alone UEFI).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39862521
gPartEd sees all partitions which is a start. I'm looking at here for assistance..
https://communities.vmware.com/thread/412601
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 39862539
Okay, this was VMware vSphere 4.0 partition before. You question title suggests ESXi 5.0.

This is the issue.

Has the partition been expanded, as you have just expanded the logical disk?

I would shrink back the VMFS partition, to under 2TB if possible.

Did you take backups before the alteration?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39862602
The system has been ESXi for the last year, however beforehand was ESXi 4.1.
The logical disk has been expanded to 3TB, but the partition has not.
The VMFS partition is 1.8TB still, however ESXi 5 cannot read it in this state, I can only assume that as the (RAID LV) disk is bigger than 2TB and it is not GPT that ESXi doesn't know how to read it.
By using the MightyCare Recovery Disk, with it's later FUSE system supporting VMFS-5, I can now read the disk.
I'm copying it now to a NFS share (via SCP - since there are issues with our NAS/SAN and the Linux NFS version it seems), but at 5MBps it's going to be slow copying a main VM of 1.4TB... :/

As for backups, it looks like 1x didn't take and the other one (split-site) is 4-5 days old..

The other VM on there hasn't backed up successfully this week also. At least it's not as mission critical..
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 39862651
I think your solution is this is the best course of action, rather than meddle with the logical disk!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kiwistag
kiwistag earned 0 total points
ID: 39864139
It looks like files over 150GB(ish) can't be easily copied. So far through Linux via cp or ftp I get an I/O error.
SCP works but is phenominally slow (1-6MBps max) and from experience seems to time out.
I'm trying dd  from the logical disk to a iSCSI disk.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 39864187
A classic example of why you should always take a backup before changing things - Just in case

and always make its a viable backup!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39891396
Solution is the prevention in a way, ensure backups are consistent.
The recovery was a rather extended process in this scenario.
0