Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing Microsoft Lync.

Posted on 2014-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Hi,

So I've read a lot of articles about installing Microsoft Lync, and desided to go for it. I only need the messenger part (calling from pc to pc with video). I do not need the IP/SIP telephoni part of Lync. My problem: It works fine internal. But external users can only write to each other. When they try to call, the user recieving the call, cannot answer it, and gets a "network error", when he clicks the answer button.

I have followed this guide:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj204756.aspx

And one thing that you should know. I have only install Lync on one server. Not 2. I have a dedicated public ip for Lync, where I can forward the traffic to the lync server throug a Cisco Asa 5505.

Any ideers ?

TIA

LHC
0
Comment
Question by:melfarit
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vijaydawda
ID: 39862650
Hi,
Did you forward 443 and 5060 to the ip of  lync server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:melfarit
ID: 39862668
Hi,

Yes

TCP 80,443,444,5061,50000-65000
UDP 3478, 50000-65000

Windows Firewall on Lync server, is for the time being, disabled.

BT

LHC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 39862677
You could try and use WireShark to see if the traffic is working as expected, this may help you see where the issue could be occurring. It does sound like a firewall or NAT issue, have you tried another router instead of the Cisco ASA by any chance? I know a data center that had some issues with the Cisco ASA's but cant recall if it was with MS Lync or something else.

Maybe try a SonicWall / WatchGuard or Draytek just as a test.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39863043
Lync needs an edge server for external users. ALL Lync traffic is SIP, not just telephony features. And SIP as a protocol is not NAT friendly. No amount of port forwarding will solve this issue. You need an edge server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melfarit
ID: 39864836
Hi Cliff,

Tnkx for the comment. I'll go ahead and install an Edge server. Is it really necessary to have 3 public addresses for this project?

Honestly, I have installed many exchange servers, and a lot of other microsoft and Cisco stuff. But I have NEVER seen anything so complicated as lync. Never...

Tia

LHC
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864891
There is documentation for a consolidated edge, but three IPs is definitely preferred.
0