Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setup 2nd recieve connector on sbs2011

Posted on 2014-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi I have an SBS2011 server sending mail using DNS all working
Have a second server 2003 std on the Network that uses a Real-estate program to email customers.
Was OK when using the ISP Smtp , but now they have change to an ISP that doesn’t have one.
& I need to setup a receive connector on the SBS2011 server
I tried a few combinations, but No luck
Question are Authentication & Permission groups to use:



FQDN      Use either or full local address?
Network: I’ve added the IP address of the Server required to send
PORT: Should I change the Port setting & if so to what Port & does it matter
----------------------------------------
Authentication
TLS
Enable Domain Security (Mutual Auth TLS)
Basic Authentication & Offer Basic Authentication only after starting TLS
Exchange Server Authentication
Integrated Windows Authentication
Externally Secured (for example, with IPsec)


Permission Groups
Anonymous user
Exchange users
Exchange servers
Legacy Exchange Servers
Partners
0
Comment
Question by:Logical_Step
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tahir2008
Tahir2008 earned 498 total points
ID: 39862675
You could just setup a custom connector and limit it to receive emails internally only from the real-estate server and remove any of the authentication requests, this should then let the program email without any problems, we had a similar issue with a product called Encore but I think it failed to work in this manner also so had to use a spare box and host a SMTP gateway on it for everything to work.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 501 total points
ID: 39864391
I agree -- there is no need to use authentication for something like this because you can bind the relay to the specific internal IP address that is sending the messages.

Run the two commands outlined here in EMS and it'll be done in a few minutes:
http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=3190

Jeff
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 501 total points
ID: 39865733
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Logical_Step
ID: 39869694
thanks Guys
I Got it working (TNE)
I guess I wanted more of how it should or shouldn't be setup
It's one of those in the air sort off setups
0