Solved

Add a drive to be back-up in SBS 2011

Posted on 2014-02-16
39
1,313 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi All,

Does anyone know the command lines to use in order to add a new drive to be backed (F;) up to an existing SBS 2011 shedule. Wizard does not work. I  had to add another data drive for this client and need to add it to the normal SBS backup.
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Regards
Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf De Ceuster
  • 15
  • 8
  • 7
  • +4
39 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 39862669
We do not tend to use Windows SBS backup as I find in a real disaster scenario it probably wont be adequate so we utilise Shadow Protect from Storage Craft. However, you could see if this article below helps you with what you require:

http://www.deltech-cs.com/blog/archives/add-multiple-backup-destinations-to-windows-sbs-2011-when-not-all-backup-devices-are-available-onsite/
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39863184
Thanks tahir,

That is the way I have added "destination drives"
However I need to add a drive to BE backed up.
Am currently backing up C: and E:.
I added F: drive. Need to add F: to the existing Backup.
Hope that makes more sense.
Regards
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39863757
Why isn't the backup wizard working?

What is the error you are getting?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39864141
Hi Jeff,

Don't really know. Can't find any wizard logs (Don't really know where they are)
I added two new two new drives using the wbadmin enable backup -addtarget:
command.
Can I use that to add F: drive to backup?
Error:
BU errorOlaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39864148
I know the syntax to use:
wbadmin enable backup
[-addtarget:<BackupTarget>]
[-removetarget:<BackupTarget>]
[-schedule:<TimeToRunBackup>]
[-include:<VolumesToInclude>]
[-nonRecurseInclude:<ItemsToInclude>]
[-exclude:<ItemsToExclude>]
[-nonRecurseExclude:<ItemsToExclude>][-systemState]
[-allCritical]
[-vssFull | -vssCopy]
[-user:<UserName>]
[-password:<Password>]
[-quiet]

But where do I find the original to edit and add include the volume?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39864209
We need to see exactly why that error is occuring.  The log is found here:

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs\SBCW.log
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39864223
FYI, I actually have a feeling that the real problem is that by adding this additional volume to your backup, there is now not enough room on the backup destination drives to accommodate the POTENTIAL data.

See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2534385 for info about this as it's a common issue when you add additional volumes to an SBS backup.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39864372
Hi Jeff,

Thanks for the log location.
The log only gives the following error:
"Terminating error in Set-WBPolicy: System.Exception:
The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect"
Not even a hint of F: drive being added?

Which is why I used the wbadmin command.
Room does not seem an issue. Using 2.5TB drives and I reformattrf them with the correct partition sizes.

Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39864377
Well, that's the error message we needed:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2009365

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39864384
So, use option 3 there and just running the WBADMIN command will add it to your backup job/schedule.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39864385
Option 3 is what i already used to add a the existing backup destinations.
The issue I have is to add an item to the backup. :(
Can't remove BU drives either.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39864406
The issue I have is to add an item to the backup. :(

Running the command:  
WBADMIN ENABLE BACKUP -addtarget:{xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx}

Will add the item to the backup.

Philip has already documented all of this:
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2011/06/sbs-2011-backup-error-add-destination.html
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39913731
I am still having issues finding the wbadmin string that is being used for the existing backup and adding the volume to be backed up .
Adding an extra drive with the following command I do all the the time:
WBADMIN ENABLE BACKUP -addtarget:{xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx}
But it does not allow me to cahage or add shedule or included volumes.
It says it will continue with existing shedules and volumes.
Does anyone know how I can change that pleas?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 150 total points
ID: 39914296
The only other way I know of is to rerun the backup wizard -- first disabling backup -- and then again to create the new schedule.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39917126
Use the Windows Server Backup Snap-in from Start > Administrative Tools > Windows Server Backup.  click 'Backup Schedule' to start the Backup Schedule Wizard and follow the wizard options to change existing backup settings.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 39917489
It looks like many other suggestions have been made and none of which are working. You dais you have either tried all suggestions or that you cannot perform some of the others. That been so I suggest you go to Server Manger and remove the Windows Backup Feature (a reboot may be required but don't think so). Then add the Windows backup Feature back and see if that will fix the backup Wizard and allow you to use the -addtarget command
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39917555
Why is everybody being so dense on this thread?

The OP has stated clearly that he wants to BACK UP AN ADDITIONAL VOLUME in SBS 2011.  That would be wbadmin -include:   rather than wbadmin -addtarget: as everybody seems to think.  This DOES NOT seem to be the well documented "The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect".

Maybe time for a little reading and comprehension practice?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39917892
2.5 TB additional volume?


Is it formatted as GPT or MBR?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39918477
2TB in MBR.
Thanks
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39918495
Can I rephrase:
If I used the wbadmin method to setup my backup:
Where can I find the wbadmin command that is being run for my backups so I can edit it and -incude another volume? Howcan I see the command bein run every day?
Thanks
Olaf
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 39919058
With the old ntbackup you could run backup wizard, schedule it to run on specific schedule and then go to the scheduled tasks and copy the command line--wbadmin does not do this and I do not know of a way to setup a backup task and then copy or edit it. I would be glad if I am wrong and someone else can show you how but I do not know of anyway this can be done.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39955549
I still haven't been able to achieve this.
I will try Jeffs suggestions and start again from scratch using the SBS wizard.
Will advise.
Thanks all for trying.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39955784
So try telling us what problems you are encountering and what error messages you are seeing?   Or we just have to guess what you are trying and what errors are occurring?

Use the Windows Server Backup Snap-in from Start > Administrative Tools > Windows Server Backup.  click 'Backup Schedule' to start the Backup Schedule Wizard and follow the wizard options to change existing backup settings.
Did you try this?  What happened?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39955794
Did you try wbadmin enable backup -include:C:,D:  ?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39958257
If I add the extra drive to be backup I get:
BU
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39958271
I just tried the wbadmin command suggested. It said it worked.However when I look at drives included in backup it says F: is still excluded .
I am still hopefull and will let the backup run at 11:00 tonight to see what happens.
Thanks and I keep hoping.
wbadmin.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39958406
Hi Olaf,  that error message is from the SBS console.  If you read my instructions, they are to try configuring backup from the windows Server Backup snap-in:  Administrative Tools > Windows Server Backup.

What happens if you try that?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39958434
Using windows backup:
Windows-backup.PNG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 350 total points
ID: 39959113
Apologies Olaf.

I think that the wbadmin method is the one looking most promising, but it is throwing the error: "the specified list of backup storage destinations contains duplicates"

I would try removing some of the backup targets via wbadmin and see if you can get the settings to stick that way.

ie.

wbadmin enable backup -include:c:,e:,f: -removetarget:<backupdrive1>

and rinse and repeat until it stops throwing the duplicate target error, then re-add the backup destinations using wbadmin -addtarget

Either that or create a fresh backup schedule and add the disk targets one by one.

cheers,
BC
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39959176
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39959693
No way!  You can use Google?  Amazing!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39959777
Oops,long thread,but still ,there is context in that discussion thread including a workaround not mentioned.

But to be truthful with you ,the built in back up in 2008 / 11 is a POS!

My take would be to get Acronis,Storagecraft or some other more reliable backup.

There is a fundamental major issue with that built in backup and 4k sector drives as USB backup devices that will never get fixed(vhd vs vhdx).

It's just a time bomb waiting to go off.

Just out of curiosity,if you were to replace that 2.5 tb drive with a smaller drive (512 byte sector) of maybe in the 250 500mb range ,I would be curious as to whether or not those issues would go away.

You said you formatted that 2.5 tb drive mbr,but gut feeling is it should be gpt.

Just something telling me it's a >2.2 tb drive geometry issue.

When you boot that system ,does the bios see all of that 2.5 tb drive or just 2.2?

Is your bios uefi enabled?

What's the make and model of that server and disk controller?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39961095
Thanks gents ,will try tomorrow and let you know.
I have tried gpt before on an SBS 2011 BU without success.
wbadmin removing backup drive 1 makes sense considering this was the first drive and was replaced by two bigger drives. Not used anymore so I can remove.
Will let you  know.
Thanks.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39961149
OK Fixed. (I hope)
Thanks Bluecompute.
I couldn't remove backup1 with wbadmin. Probably a syntax error.
I could however remove it with the SBS BU Wizard and the Windows BU wizard.
Once Backup 1 was gone , adding a new drive to be backed up was successfull using the SBS wizard.
BU will run in a couple of hours and I will check tomorrow. I am confident all's OK :)
Olaf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39961260
Hi Olaf,

nice one, congratulations for your persistence.  Glad you got it sorted.

Cheers,
BC
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39977793
Olaf, sorry I didn't see your question earlier as I just dealt with this at a client on Tuesday and it just wanted drive 1 hooked up to make the changes the customer was trying to make
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39982006
The trick: Find the faulty destination drive delete it and the wizards will work again.
Thanks
Olaf
0