?
Solved

DNS - Network Solutions?  or Bringing DNS "in house"

Posted on 2014-02-16
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I read a story about a company bringing DNS management "in house"  I never heard of this!   What advantage is there for a company/organization to bring DNS "in house"

Question 2:  is INFOBLOX used for this type of organizational initiative?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39862598
It depends if you mean external DNS or internal DNS??

Many organizations use split-DNS if their internal and external DNS zones are the same, but managing their own external DNS records in-house is not something that most would want to do as it would mean that their web-facing services rely on their own internet circuits being available, even if services are hosted elsewhere, for example.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tahir2008
Tahir2008 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862661
Are you sure they are not using something like OpenDNS to handle the management of the DNS? As outlined by Craig I wouldn't recommend in house management of external DNS either, we usually use OpenDNS and NO-IP.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862910
I worked at a large College where we ran our own external DNS, but used our ISP to provide secondary failover in the event of our DNS server going down.

Now I work at a larger institution and we let our ISP host it entirely - we just make changes via a web front end. It's far easier.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39876231
Question:  The decision to take external DNS over and manage it internally has to do with auto-failover of email and host names.  Can anyone explain this?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39876266
Autofailover of email is done with MX records.

Autofailover of hostnames is only achievable using DNS round-robin.

Both of which can be done with internal or external DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39891799
Network solutions has gone down in the past and in this case multiple MX records don't seem to matter.
0