Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best way to move IIS 7.5 to IIS 8?

Posted on 2014-02-16
4
Medium Priority
?
6,731 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
My windows 2008R2 server runs a website on IIS7.

I have a new server online, windows 2012 with IIS8.
What is the most efficient way to transfer my entire IIS7 website and all its configurations and applications to the new server?  I'm not quite sure the best place to begin.
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39862575
Hi

Use the migration tool would be most easy. LINK
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 39863014
that is used for moving from IIS6 to IIS8
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39863197
Here is a walkthrough on 7 - 7.5 which uses webdeploy and based on my initial test works as well for migrating to 8


http://www.interactivewebs.com/blog/index.php/server-tips/migrate-from-iis-7-0-to-iis-7-5-in-a-new-windows-2008-r2-server/

Be sure to give the webdeploy page a good read before proceeding:
http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/web-deploy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurh88
ID: 39863458
yes that looks like the way to go.  thank you
0