?
Solved

Mails not delivering to another site exchange

Posted on 2014-02-16
9
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi,

i have 2 sites in my network HO and DC. I have exchange 2010 in my HO site and now deploying exchange 2013 in DC site. Installation got completed. Now I am trying to send a mail from exchange 2013 user to exchange 2010 user. When I check the queue these mails just stuck in the queue. What might be the issue? Any new intersite connector we need to create?

Regds
0
Comment
Question by:kolathaya123
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 39862781
Have you put both locations in your MX record - Give the largest Exchange server the Higher Priority and the smaller on a lower one.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39862846
You don't need an MX record and you don't need any kind of connector.
When the messages are in the queues, what does it say as the error?
Are you able to telnet to port 25 of the other server and get a response? The usual reasons for this are restrictions on the connectors or something like a firewall or AV blocking the SMTP traffic.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39864591
Agree with Siman,, as they are part of single domain they can send to each other without any connector or MX. Please try to check the inter-connectivity on specific ports

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/deva/archive/2008/02/21/list-of-ports-used-by-exchange-server.aspx

TY/SA
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39902937
sorry to all. This was the issue in ASA firewall between the two sites.. The network engineers fixed and working fine now.

Thanks to all for your contributions..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39902958
Good to see that

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:kolathaya123
ID: 39950121
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

resolved
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39950122
So .. it was due to port blocking on ASA right ?
0