Solved

Cloud backup for a 1.2TB and 512KBits/sec upload PC:  possible solutions?

Posted on 2014-02-16
11
732 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I'm an "heavy" PC (Windows) user and I would like to find a full backup solution on the cloud.

What always prevented me from finding a suitable cloud backup solution is my hard situation:
- 1.2TB of data on my two hard disks (although most part is archived data)
- only 512 KBits/sec (64 KBytes/sec) of upstream bandwidth (theoretical maximum), because I'm in a little city where there's nothing more at a reasonable rate

My PC is always on (24/24h 7/7d) but with a realistic speed of 2GB/day (calc. on 12h/day to not slow down my PC while I use it) it would take 600 days just for completing the first full backup.

Is there a cloud solution...  for example.... where I can physically ship to them an HD as first full backup?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
I use CrashPlan, the home version, at $60/year.

Did not use it myself, but they have what they call seeded backup where they send you an external USB drive where you copy your data and mail it to them.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tahir2008
Comment Utility
If it is a home user type setup I would recommend BackBlaze, they are amazing and offer unlimited data backup for a fixed price so you cant really go wrong, they also have the foundation to support something like this as you can see clearly from their blogs and storage designs that they have made open source to a degree.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
Comment Utility
Take your PC to a friend with 100Mbps++ uplink (e.g. a univ campus would easily provide that) and perform full backup from there.
Or, if your PC sounds like "unmovable" ask that friend to bring a suitable-sized external hdd (or notebook) and clone your drive, e.g. using clonezilla:
http://clonezilla.org/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
With that kind of link speed the use of the cloud would not seem viable. As you have already calculated doing the initial upload is going to take a completely unreasonable time, but if you need to restore its still going to take a faster but still unreasonably log time.

What is it you are trying to do?
 - Is it just to have an offsite/independant backup
 - orthe backup plus have access to your data from anywhere.

if its the backup just buy yourself some USB disks and run a Grandfather/Father/Son cycle keeping the copies at a friends house.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tahir2008
Comment Utility
Just to state, you can try and contact BackBlaze directly as they may even allow you to post a hard drive copy of your data as the initial backup job to save you sending it over the internet, but if you did want to send it over the internet as you have stated already a typical home connection can backup online 2 - 4 GB per day roughly.

Hope that helps.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
What speeds is your broadband 512Kb/s down, 256Kb/s Up; or 1.5Mb/s Down, 512Kb/sec up)

4GB per 24 Hours = 470Kbits/sec (approx) sustained
4GB per 12 Hours = 925Kbits/sec (approx) sustained

2GB is obviously going to be half those numbers. ie 2TB per 24 hours will either swamp your connection or take at least 50%

But what you have to consider is how much bandwidth is left for you to do something, and what you do will slow down the backup/restore.

You also have to remember that domestic broadband is usually shared across several subscriber - here in the UK it used to be 50, and besides that, what is your ISP policy on volume transfers, its likely that your ISP will throttle back your bandwidth if you tried to move that much data.

Using the cloud for backup isnt viable in this scenario
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
toss in additional harddrives to the machines
create a complete backup on local machine
then create a task using incremental backup
and point them to the cloud
in this way you will have to upload less data on cloud

secondly have a nas locally
schedule the tasks as complete and incremental backups on nas
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
You want to run that past us again shahzoor?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
Comment Utility
shahzoor that's a great idea! thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
Comment Utility
Shahzoor I can't do it :(  because Acronis True Image 2013 doesn't let me do incremental backups in absence of the full backup.

Just having the full backup here in my home connected to my PC and incremental backups copied to the Cloud make no sense against disaster risks...  (if a thief steals all my hardware or my home burns I'ld be lost)

Is there a backup sw that can do incremental backups in absence of the full backup? (so that I can just keep my full backup in a relative's house)?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:corower
Comment Utility
it's either checkers or taxi :)

1) optimize heavily what are the things you really want to back up. swapfile, temps, archives - you should exclude that from backup jobs completely.
2) put first tier of backup near to you to maximize bandwidth (i.e. get a large green drive into your machine just to keep backups, or make use of home-grown NAS).
3) implement a good backup strategy with drive swapping / rotation.  
  - on sunday evening - full backup to local backup drive. copy that full backup to second drive
  - every weekday - incremental, that is stored on local backup drive _and_ gets uploaded to cloud (this one should be really small).
 drive rotation strategy (3 drives).

in the beginning - drive A = local backup . drive B = locally stored offline. drive C - remotely stored.
on monday - get local offline drive (B) hooked up. copy last full backup from local (A) to local offline (B). take offline drive (B) with you to your offsite vault, and swap it for offsite drive (C). now, return home, copy last full backup from drive A to drive C, and swap them (put offsite drive (C) into your computer, and remove local backup (A) drive). finally - put freshly removed drive A into local offline storage (shelf or whatever). now you have last full backup in three places, and drives rotated - A becomes B, B becomes C, and C becomes A.

of course, you can use USB drive cradles or whatever else to make swapping easier.
0