Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 vs 10

Posted on 2014-02-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

I have two servers I am planning on deploying, both have 4 hard drives of 900GB SAS on a Perc Dell controller. One server is going to be a SBS 2011 server and the other a dedicated Sage 200 server, initially the deployment was going to be RAID 5 on both servers but it seems RAID 10 would offer better performance and the same redundancy (1 drive failure).

Can someone assist me with the following:

- Can someone tell me which would be a better choice? RAID 10 or 5?
- What will be the maximum space available as they are both going to be sitting on 1 partition.
- On a RAID10 setup will the process of fixing the broken RAID be the same as swapping out the damaged drive as you would on a RAID 5 set?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:Tahir2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862642
On RAID 5 you would have 2.7 TB available, on RAID 10 only 1.8 TB.

That being said, if you don't need the extra space, RAID 10 is faster.

And yes, the procedure for replacing a defective drive is the same for you.
On the controller is different as it does not need to calculate parity bits, just copy data from a drive to another.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 1000 total points
ID: 39862648
Hi

Both RAID 5 and RAID 10 are good but still RAID 10 is even better because.

Performance
The RAID 5 performance in the read operations is quite appreciated, though its write operation is quite slow, as compared to RAID 10. RAID 10 is thus used for systems which require high write performance. Hence, it is very obvious, RAID 10 is not used for systems like heavy databases, which require high speed write performance.

Redundancy
The RAID 10 arrays are more data redundant than the RAID 5 arrays. This makes RAID 10 an ideal option for the cases where high data redundancy is required.

Architectural Flexibility
RAID 10 provides more architectural flexibility, as compared to RAID 5. The amount of free space left is also minimized, if you use a RAID 10 data storage scheme.

Controller Requirement
RAID 5 demands a high end card for the data storage performance. If the purpose of the RAID 5 controller is being solved by the operating system, then it will result in the slowing down of the performance of the computer. In case of a RAID 10 controller, any hardware controller can be used.

Applications
RAID 10 finds a wide variety of applications. Systems with RAID 0, RAID 1 or RAID 5 storage schemes are often replaced with a RAID 10 storage scheme. They are mainly used for medium sized databases. RAID 5 disks are primarily used in the processes that require transactions. Relational databases are among the other fields that run very well under a RAID 5 storage scheme.


http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/08/raid-levels-tutorial/ 

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Tahir2008
ID: 39862666
Thanks both of you, that seems to explain the same reasoning I had concluded. Appreciate the responses.
0