Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS A Record

Posted on 2014-02-16
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I need few clarifications regarding the DNS A record publishing.
I have a domain abc.com.

I want to use this domain for both mail & Web publishing.
I want to publish as below.

mail.abc.com   A        1.1.1.1    -> Mail
abc.com           A        1.1.1.2    -> Web Server Access

Please let me know if this is possible.
Can i have separate A Record for mail & sub domain.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39862674
You can have many A records as long as they all point to unique IP addresses. You can even have two different A records for individual names as long as they point to different IP addresses - so multiple IP addresses can handle abc.com for example. this implies that any of those IP addresses can handle all expected traffic for abc.com

The separation for mail is handled by the MX record so in your example:

abc.com                  a       1.1.1.1    ' web
mail.abc.com        mx     1.1.1.2    'mail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39862718
I am creating SPF record for this domain.
Below is the syntax. Let me know if the below is right.

v=spf1 a mx:mail.abc.com ~all
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39862733
If this is a separate question from the original you should mark that as answered (assuming you are happy) and post the SPF request as a new question.

I'm not sure what you are trying to achieve so I can't say if the SPF record is complete but in general:-

as a TXT record:

v=spf1 mx  ?all

will use all MX records to identify/control send policy so it will combine with
MX mail.abc.com  1.1.1.2

I suggest you look at the following link and provide the wizard with real data and it will generate the proper TXT record for you.

http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/

And do some reading on the following resource record types:-


A
    holding an address (like 192.0.2.1)
MX
    holding a Mail eXchange with preference number, such as "10 mail1.example.com." and "100 mail2.example.com."
CNAME
    roughly saying: "this is not an official name. Look there instead." If a domain has a CNAME RR, there cannot be another kind of RR (there's one exception, which will not be discussed here). For e-mail, and thus for SPF, you will need to look at the official domain name. Example: "alias.example.org. CNAME canonicalname.example.org." means you need to define an SPF policy for canonicalname.example.org and not for alias.example.org.
SOA
    Start Of Authority, see delegation.
NS
    Name Server, see delegation.
TXT
    can contain any kind of text. The SPF project uses (some say: abuses) this RR type for their own purpose

Also existing:

SPF
    a new RR type, created for the SPF project. It will take some time for all DNS software manufacturers to implement this type.

N.B. You create an SPF policy, which can be stored in an SPF record and/or in a TXT record.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39864576
Yes, you can do it and SPF record is correct use IN TXT format.

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39916670
Thanks
0